General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBSEC

Would you please tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? No danger of being fired
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 91 8.5% 8.5% -1.69
Next 146 13.6% 22% -1.06
Third 210 19.5% 41.6% -.43
Fourth 348 32.4% 74% .2
Fifth 242 22.5% 96.5% .83
No answer 38 3.5% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most 6.9%
14
9.8%
36
6.5%
16
10.8%
18
7.9%
7
8.5%
91
Next 12.4%
25
12.0%
44
14.6%
36
11.4%
19
24.7%
22
13.6%
146
Third 15.8%
32
19.3%
71
20.3%
50
23.5%
39
19.1%
17
19.5%
209
Fourth 39.1%
79
30.7%
113
32.1%
79
30.1%
50
29.2%
26
32.4%
347
Fifth 23.8%
48
25.8%
95
24.4%
60
16.9%
28
11.2%
10
22.5%
241
No answer 2.0%
4
2.4%
9
2.0%
5
7.2%
12
7.9%
7
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most 9.0%
23
9.6%
13
9.1%
10
9.1%
6
5.9%
6
13.0%
9
7.5%
23
8.6%
90
Next 16.5%
42
16.9%
23
13.6%
15
10.6%
7
10.8%
11
7.2%
5
13.0%
40
13.7%
143
Third 20.0%
51
17.6%
24
17.3%
19
18.2%
12
22.5%
23
18.8%
13
20.1%
62
19.5%
204
Fourth 28.2%
72
34.6%
47
34.5%
38
28.8%
19
38.2%
39
34.8%
24
33.1%
102
32.6%
341
Fifth 23.5%
60
17.6%
24
22.7%
25
30.3%
20
18.6%
19
23.2%
16
23.1%
71
22.5%
235
No answer 2.7%
7
3.7%
5
2.7%
3
3.0%
2
3.9%
4
2.9%
2
3.2%
10
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most 14.3%
28
10.0%
56
7.6%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
91
Next 17.3%
34
13.9%
78
12.1%
8
11.2%
19
9.0%
7
13.6%
146
Third 24.0%
47
18.5%
104
16.7%
11
20.0%
34
17.9%
14
19.6%
210
Fourth 25.5%
50
34.5%
194
28.8%
19
32.4%
55
38.5%
30
32.5%
348
Fifth 11.7%
23
20.8%
117
31.8%
21
32.9%
56
32.1%
25
22.6%
242
No answer 7.1%
14
2.3%
13
3.0%
2
2.4%
4
2.6%
2
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 9.8%
45
7.5%
46
8.5%
91
Next 13.5%
62
13.7%
84
13.6%
146
Third 19.1%
88
19.8%
122
19.5%
210
Fourth 29.1%
134
34.8%
214
32.4%
348
Fifth 25.0%
115
20.7%
127
22.5%
242
No answer 3.5%
16
3.6%
22
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 8.6%
59
7.6%
18
0.0%
0
10.9%
10
14.3%
4
8.5%
91
Next 13.7%
94
11.4%
27
26.1%
6
17.4%
16
10.7%
3
13.7%
146
Third 21.1%
145
18.6%
44
8.7%
2
17.4%
16
3.6%
1
19.5%
208
Fourth 31.5%
217
36.7%
87
26.1%
6
31.5%
29
25.0%
7
32.4%
346
Fifth 21.7%
149
23.2%
55
30.4%
7
22.8%
21
35.7%
10
22.7%
242
No answer 3.5%
24
2.5%
6
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most 8.3%
12
6.0%
8
10.7%
42
10.4%
17
3.5%
6
15.4%
4
8.6%
89
Next 12.5%
18
12.0%
16
14.6%
57
10.4%
17
15.6%
27
15.4%
4
13.5%
139
Third 18.1%
26
15.8%
21
20.2%
79
20.1%
33
20.2%
35
23.1%
6
19.4%
200
Fourth 32.6%
47
27.1%
36
31.7%
124
40.9%
67
32.9%
57
19.2%
5
32.6%
336
Fifth 25.0%
36
35.3%
47
20.2%
79
15.2%
25
26.6%
46
23.1%
6
23.2%
239
No answer 3.5%
5
3.8%
5
2.6%
10
3.0%
5
1.2%
2
3.8%
1
2.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 8.1%
73
11.8%
15
6.1%
3
8.5%
91
Next 13.2%
119
16.5%
21
12.2%
6
13.6%
146
Third 19.8%
178
18.9%
24
16.3%
8
19.5%
210
Fourth 31.8%
286
32.3%
41
42.9%
21
32.4%
348
Fifth 23.8%
214
15.7%
20
16.3%
8
22.5%
242
No answer 3.2%
29
4.7%
6
6.1%
3
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share