General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBHOUR

Would you please tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? Working hours are short, lots of free time
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 37 3.4% 3.4% -2.45
Next 65 6% 9.5% -1.74
Third 111 10.3% 19.8% -1.02
Fourth 219 20.4% 40.2% -.3
Fifth 605 56.3% 96.5% .42
No answer 38 3.5% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most 3.5%
7
3.3%
12
4.1%
10
3.0%
5
3.4%
3
3.5%
37
Next 5.4%
11
7.3%
27
4.9%
12
7.2%
12
3.4%
3
6.1%
65
Third 7.4%
15
11.7%
43
11.0%
27
10.8%
18
9.0%
8
10.4%
111
Fourth 20.3%
41
22.6%
83
19.1%
47
16.9%
28
20.2%
18
20.3%
217
Fifth 61.4%
124
52.7%
194
58.9%
145
54.8%
91
56.2%
50
56.4%
604
No answer 2.0%
4
2.4%
9
2.0%
5
7.2%
12
7.9%
7
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most 4.7%
12
3.7%
5
2.7%
3
6.1%
4
2.9%
3
1.4%
1
2.6%
8
3.4%
36
Next 6.7%
17
5.9%
8
3.6%
4
6.1%
4
5.9%
6
7.2%
5
6.8%
21
6.2%
65
Third 11.0%
28
5.9%
8
11.8%
13
7.6%
5
9.8%
10
14.5%
10
10.4%
32
10.1%
106
Fourth 22.4%
57
21.3%
29
16.4%
18
21.2%
14
16.7%
17
20.3%
14
21.4%
66
20.6%
215
Fifth 52.5%
134
59.6%
81
62.7%
69
56.1%
37
60.8%
62
53.6%
37
55.5%
171
56.5%
591
No answer 2.7%
7
3.7%
5
2.7%
3
3.0%
2
3.9%
4
2.9%
2
3.2%
10
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most 5.6%
11
2.8%
16
1.5%
1
4.1%
7
2.6%
2
3.5%
37
Next 6.6%
13
5.0%
28
4.5%
3
8.2%
14
9.0%
7
6.1%
65
Third 11.2%
22
10.5%
59
3.0%
2
10.0%
17
14.1%
11
10.4%
111
Fourth 17.3%
34
18.5%
104
30.3%
20
24.7%
42
24.4%
19
20.4%
219
Fifth 52.0%
102
60.9%
342
57.6%
38
50.6%
86
47.4%
37
56.4%
605
No answer 7.1%
14
2.3%
13
3.0%
2
2.4%
4
2.6%
2
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 2.8%
13
3.9%
24
3.4%
37
Next 6.5%
30
5.7%
35
6.0%
65
Third 12.0%
55
9.1%
56
10.3%
111
Fourth 21.5%
99
19.5%
120
20.4%
219
Fifth 53.7%
247
58.2%
358
56.3%
605
No answer 3.5%
16
3.6%
22
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 2.8%
19
4.2%
10
4.3%
1
5.4%
5
7.1%
2
3.5%
37
Next 6.0%
41
5.5%
13
0.0%
0
9.8%
9
7.1%
2
6.1%
65
Third 10.5%
72
8.9%
21
13.0%
3
13.0%
12
10.7%
3
10.4%
111
Fourth 19.9%
137
22.8%
54
21.7%
5
19.6%
18
17.9%
5
20.5%
219
Fifth 57.4%
395
56.1%
133
52.2%
12
52.2%
48
46.4%
13
56.3%
601
No answer 3.5%
24
2.5%
6
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most 4.9%
7
3.0%
4
4.9%
19
1.2%
2
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
37
Next 6.9%
10
9.0%
12
5.4%
21
6.1%
10
5.2%
9
7.7%
2
6.2%
64
Third 13.9%
20
12.0%
16
8.7%
34
9.1%
15
10.4%
18
7.7%
2
10.2%
105
Fourth 17.4%
25
27.1%
36
18.9%
74
15.9%
26
27.7%
48
19.2%
5
20.8%
214
Fifth 53.5%
77
45.1%
60
59.6%
233
64.6%
106
52.6%
91
61.5%
16
56.5%
583
No answer 3.5%
5
3.8%
5
2.6%
10
3.0%
5
1.2%
2
3.8%
1
2.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 3.2%
29
3.9%
5
6.1%
3
3.4%
37
Next 6.1%
55
6.3%
8
4.1%
2
6.0%
65
Third 9.7%
87
11.8%
15
18.4%
9
10.3%
111
Fourth 22.2%
200
11.0%
14
10.2%
5
20.4%
219
Fifth 55.5%
499
62.2%
79
55.1%
27
56.3%
605
No answer 3.2%
29
4.7%
6
6.1%
3
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share