General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBPROMO

Would you please tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? Chances for advancement
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 177 16.5% 16.5% -1.13
Next 358 33.3% 49.8% -.52
Third 257 23.9% 73.7% .09
Fourth 163 15.2% 88.8% .7
Fifth 82 7.6% 96.5% 1.31
No answer 38 3.5% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most 21.8%
44
14.9%
55
11.0%
27
18.1%
30
22.5%
20
16.4%
176
Next 31.7%
64
30.7%
113
39.0%
96
28.9%
48
39.3%
35
33.2%
356
Third 25.2%
51
24.2%
89
26.0%
64
23.5%
39
15.7%
14
24.0%
257
Fourth 13.4%
27
18.2%
67
13.8%
34
15.7%
26
10.1%
9
15.2%
163
Fifth 5.9%
12
9.5%
35
8.1%
20
6.6%
11
4.5%
4
7.7%
82
No answer 2.0%
4
2.4%
9
2.0%
5
7.2%
12
7.9%
7
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most 14.9%
38
19.9%
27
20.0%
22
13.6%
9
20.6%
21
7.2%
5
15.9%
49
16.3%
171
Next 32.5%
83
27.2%
37
37.3%
41
39.4%
26
35.3%
36
26.1%
18
36.0%
111
33.7%
352
Third 24.3%
62
23.5%
32
22.7%
25
22.7%
15
22.5%
23
36.2%
25
23.1%
71
24.2%
253
Fourth 15.3%
39
15.4%
21
11.8%
13
19.7%
13
10.8%
11
14.5%
10
15.6%
48
14.8%
155
Fifth 10.2%
26
10.3%
14
5.5%
6
1.5%
1
6.9%
7
13.0%
9
6.2%
19
7.8%
82
No answer 2.7%
7
3.7%
5
2.7%
3
3.0%
2
3.9%
4
2.9%
2
3.2%
10
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most 18.4%
36
18.7%
105
12.1%
8
14.7%
25
3.8%
3
16.5%
177
Next 30.1%
59
31.3%
176
54.5%
36
33.5%
57
38.5%
30
33.4%
358
Third 21.9%
43
23.7%
133
16.7%
11
28.8%
49
26.9%
21
24.0%
257
Fourth 12.2%
24
17.4%
98
7.6%
5
13.5%
23
16.7%
13
15.2%
163
Fifth 10.2%
20
6.6%
37
6.1%
4
7.1%
12
11.5%
9
7.6%
82
No answer 7.1%
14
2.3%
13
3.0%
2
2.4%
4
2.6%
2
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 16.3%
75
16.6%
102
16.5%
177
Next 33.5%
154
33.2%
204
33.3%
358
Third 22.4%
103
25.0%
154
23.9%
257
Fourth 15.2%
70
15.1%
93
15.2%
163
Fifth 9.1%
42
6.5%
40
7.6%
82
No answer 3.5%
16
3.6%
22
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 16.4%
113
21.5%
51
4.3%
1
10.9%
10
7.1%
2
16.6%
177
Next 35.3%
243
30.8%
73
26.1%
6
27.2%
25
32.1%
9
33.3%
356
Third 21.5%
148
26.6%
63
39.1%
9
30.4%
28
28.6%
8
24.0%
256
Fourth 15.4%
106
11.4%
27
17.4%
4
20.7%
19
21.4%
6
15.2%
162
Fifth 7.8%
54
7.2%
17
4.3%
1
10.9%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
82
No answer 3.5%
24
2.5%
6
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most 11.1%
16
13.5%
18
19.7%
77
18.3%
30
16.2%
28
11.5%
3
16.7%
172
Next 31.9%
46
33.8%
45
32.5%
127
35.4%
58
37.0%
64
30.8%
8
33.8%
348
Third 23.6%
34
26.3%
35
24.0%
94
23.2%
38
22.0%
38
30.8%
8
24.0%
247
Fourth 20.1%
29
15.0%
20
13.8%
54
12.2%
20
15.6%
27
19.2%
5
15.0%
155
Fifth 9.7%
14
7.5%
10
7.4%
29
7.9%
13
8.1%
14
3.8%
1
7.9%
81
No answer 3.5%
5
3.8%
5
2.6%
10
3.0%
5
1.2%
2
3.8%
1
2.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 15.8%
142
18.9%
24
22.4%
11
16.5%
177
Next 33.7%
303
32.3%
41
28.6%
14
33.3%
358
Third 24.4%
219
21.3%
27
22.4%
11
23.9%
257
Fourth 15.2%
137
15.7%
20
12.2%
6
15.2%
163
Fifth 7.7%
69
7.1%
9
8.2%
4
7.6%
82
No answer 3.2%
29
4.7%
6
6.1%
3
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share