General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBMEANS

Would you please tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? Work important and gives a feeling of accomplishment
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 530 49.3% 49.3% -.71
Next 171 15.9% 65.2% -.15
Third 170 15.8% 81% .41
Fourth 118 11% 92% .98
Fifth 48 4.5% 96.5% 1.54
No answer 38 3.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Most 42.6%
86
50.0%
184
58.5%
144
47.6%
79
40.4%
36
49.4%
529
Next 20.8%
42
14.7%
54
14.2%
35
16.9%
28
13.5%
12
16.0%
171
Third 21.3%
43
15.2%
56
13.0%
32
12.7%
21
19.1%
17
15.8%
169
Fourth 9.9%
20
12.0%
44
10.6%
26
10.2%
17
12.4%
11
11.0%
118
Fifth 3.5%
7
5.7%
21
1.6%
4
5.4%
9
6.7%
6
4.4%
47
No answer 2.0%
4
2.4%
9
2.0%
5
7.2%
12
7.9%
7
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most 49.8%
127
39.7%
54
45.5%
50
40.9%
27
49.0%
50
62.3%
43
54.2%
167
49.5%
518
Next 17.3%
44
23.5%
32
10.9%
12
19.7%
13
15.7%
16
14.5%
10
11.4%
35
15.5%
162
Third 12.2%
31
18.4%
25
21.8%
24
18.2%
12
15.7%
16
7.2%
5
18.5%
57
16.3%
170
Fourth 12.2%
31
10.3%
14
16.4%
18
12.1%
8
9.8%
10
10.1%
7
9.4%
29
11.2%
117
Fifth 5.9%
15
4.4%
6
2.7%
3
6.1%
4
5.9%
6
2.9%
2
3.2%
10
4.4%
46
No answer 2.7%
7
3.7%
5
2.7%
3
3.0%
2
3.9%
4
2.9%
2
3.2%
10
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Most 26.5%
52
47.2%
265
59.1%
39
67.6%
115
75.6%
59
49.4%
530
Next 15.8%
31
18.1%
102
9.1%
6
14.7%
25
9.0%
7
16.0%
171
Third 19.9%
39
17.1%
96
24.2%
16
7.1%
12
9.0%
7
15.9%
170
Fourth 20.9%
41
10.9%
61
4.5%
3
6.5%
11
2.6%
2
11.0%
118
Fifth 9.7%
19
4.4%
25
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
4.5%
48
No answer 7.1%
14
2.3%
13
3.0%
2
2.4%
4
2.6%
2
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 44.3%
204
53.0%
326
49.3%
530
Next 17.6%
81
14.6%
90
15.9%
171
Third 16.5%
76
15.3%
94
15.8%
170
Fourth 13.0%
60
9.4%
58
11.0%
118
Fifth 5.0%
23
4.1%
25
4.5%
48
No answer 3.5%
16
3.6%
22
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 50.7%
349
44.3%
105
43.5%
10
52.2%
48
50.0%
14
49.3%
526
Next 14.2%
98
20.7%
49
8.7%
2
18.5%
17
17.9%
5
16.0%
171
Third 16.9%
116
16.0%
38
13.0%
3
13.0%
12
3.6%
1
15.9%
170
Fourth 10.6%
73
11.8%
28
21.7%
5
9.8%
9
10.7%
3
11.0%
118
Fifth 4.1%
28
4.6%
11
4.3%
1
6.5%
6
7.1%
2
4.5%
48
No answer 3.5%
24
2.5%
6
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Most 56.9%
82
59.4%
79
41.4%
162
48.2%
79
58.4%
101
42.3%
11
49.9%
514
Next 13.2%
19
12.8%
17
19.9%
78
14.0%
23
15.6%
27
7.7%
2
16.1%
166
Third 12.5%
18
15.0%
20
18.7%
73
17.1%
28
12.1%
21
19.2%
5
16.0%
165
Fourth 10.4%
15
6.8%
9
12.8%
50
10.4%
17
11.0%
19
19.2%
5
11.2%
115
Fifth 3.5%
5
2.3%
3
4.6%
18
7.3%
12
1.7%
3
7.7%
2
4.2%
43
No answer 3.5%
5
3.8%
5
2.6%
10
3.0%
5
1.2%
2
3.8%
1
2.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 52.9%
476
27.6%
35
38.8%
19
49.3%
530
Next 16.0%
144
15.0%
19
16.3%
8
15.9%
171
Third 14.6%
131
24.4%
31
16.3%
8
15.8%
170
Fourth 9.3%
84
21.3%
27
14.3%
7
11.0%
118
Fifth 3.9%
35
7.1%
9
8.2%
4
4.5%
48
No answer 3.2%
29
4.7%
6
6.1%
3
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share