General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASS

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class, or the upper class?
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower class 106 6.6% 6.6% -1.62
Working class 713 44.4% 51% -.55
Middle class 720 44.8% 95.8% .51
Upper class 49 3.1% 98.9% 1.58
Don't know 5 .3% 99.2% 5.86
No answer 13 .8% 100% 6.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Lower class 9.0%
27
4.5%
25
7.3%
26
8.2%
21
5.5%
7
6.6%
106
Working class 46.8%
141
51.9%
291
41.5%
148
35.3%
90
32.3%
41
44.4%
711
Middle class 42.2%
127
39.8%
223
46.8%
167
51.8%
132
55.9%
71
45.0%
720
Upper class 1.3%
4
3.4%
19
3.1%
11
3.5%
9
2.4%
3
2.9%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.4%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Lower class 9.4%
37
5.7%
11
4.5%
8
8.0%
9
5.1%
7
7.1%
7
5.0%
23
6.5%
102
Working class 45.3%
179
45.6%
88
43.8%
77
42.9%
48
48.9%
67
39.4%
39
43.0%
196
44.3%
694
Middle class 41.3%
163
43.0%
83
46.6%
82
44.6%
50
43.8%
60
52.5%
52
48.0%
219
45.2%
709
Upper class 3.0%
12
4.1%
8
5.1%
9
3.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.6%
12
3.0%
47
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Lower class 18.4%
54
5.2%
44
1.0%
1
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.6%
106
Working class 44.9%
132
53.6%
450
49.5%
48
23.3%
59
18.6%
22
44.4%
711
Middle class 32.7%
96
38.7%
325
47.4%
46
65.6%
166
72.9%
86
44.9%
719
Upper class 2.4%
7
1.4%
12
1.0%
1
7.5%
19
8.5%
10
3.1%
49
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
7
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 5.0%
34
7.8%
72
6.6%
106
Working class 46.0%
315
43.2%
398
44.4%
713
Middle class 44.5%
305
45.1%
415
44.8%
720
Upper class 3.6%
25
2.6%
24
3.1%
49
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
5
0.9%
8
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Lower class 7.2%
74
5.1%
18
0.0%
0
8.2%
12
4.8%
2
6.6%
106
Working class 47.3%
485
40.2%
141
15.2%
5
43.2%
63
35.7%
15
44.4%
709
Middle class 41.8%
428
51.6%
181
69.7%
23
43.8%
64
54.8%
23
45.0%
719
Upper class 2.6%
27
2.3%
8
15.2%
5
4.1%
6
4.8%
2
3.0%
48
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Lower class 5.2%
11
5.4%
11
7.5%
43
5.3%
14
5.1%
13
19.0%
8
6.5%
100
Working class 42.9%
90
43.3%
88
50.8%
292
42.8%
113
35.4%
90
33.3%
14
44.4%
687
Middle class 47.6%
100
46.8%
95
38.8%
223
48.5%
128
54.7%
139
38.1%
16
45.3%
701
Upper class 4.3%
9
3.9%
8
1.7%
10
3.4%
9
3.1%
8
9.5%
4
3.1%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lower class 5.8%
78
11.2%
20
10.0%
8
6.6%
106
Working class 42.8%
577
54.2%
97
48.8%
39
44.4%
713
Middle class 47.1%
635
29.6%
53
40.0%
32
44.8%
720
Upper class 3.3%
45
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
3.1%
49
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
9
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share