General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pretty well satisfied 430 26.8% 26.8% -1.18
More or less satisfied 712 44.3% 71.1% -.06
Not satisfied at all 454 28.3% 99.4% 1.06
Don't know 7 .4% 99.8% 6.67
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 20.6%
62
21.4%
120
25.8%
92
40.8%
104
39.4%
50
26.7%
428
More or less satisfied 46.2%
139
46.7%
262
40.6%
145
40.0%
102
50.4%
64
44.5%
712
Not satisfied at all 32.9%
99
31.9%
179
32.5%
116
18.0%
46
8.7%
11
28.2%
451
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 23.8%
94
23.8%
46
22.7%
40
23.2%
26
25.5%
35
28.3%
28
33.8%
154
27.0%
423
More or less satisfied 42.5%
168
42.0%
81
47.2%
83
42.9%
48
48.9%
67
49.5%
49
44.5%
203
44.6%
699
Not satisfied at all 33.2%
131
33.7%
65
30.1%
53
33.9%
38
24.8%
34
22.2%
22
20.8%
95
27.9%
438
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 21.1%
62
25.0%
210
21.6%
21
34.8%
88
41.5%
49
26.8%
430
More or less satisfied 42.5%
125
45.2%
380
54.6%
53
44.7%
113
34.7%
41
44.4%
712
Not satisfied at all 35.7%
105
29.3%
246
23.7%
23
19.8%
50
23.7%
28
28.2%
452
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 26.4%
181
27.0%
249
26.8%
430
More or less satisfied 45.3%
310
43.6%
402
44.3%
712
Not satisfied at all 27.7%
190
28.7%
264
28.3%
454
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 28.8%
295
23.4%
82
33.3%
11
22.6%
33
19.0%
8
26.9%
429
More or less satisfied 42.9%
440
49.0%
172
45.5%
15
39.7%
58
57.1%
24
44.4%
709
Not satisfied at all 27.7%
284
27.6%
97
18.2%
6
37.7%
55
23.8%
10
28.3%
452
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 25.2%
53
31.5%
64
23.8%
137
28.0%
74
29.1%
74
33.3%
14
26.9%
416
More or less satisfied 42.4%
89
40.9%
83
45.4%
261
43.2%
114
50.0%
127
40.5%
17
44.6%
691
Not satisfied at all 32.4%
68
27.1%
55
30.4%
175
28.4%
75
20.5%
52
26.2%
11
28.2%
436
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 28.4%
383
19.6%
35
15.0%
12
26.8%
430
More or less satisfied 44.8%
604
38.5%
69
48.8%
39
44.3%
712
Not satisfied at all 26.2%
353
40.2%
72
36.3%
29
28.3%
454
Don't know 0.4%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share