General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALTER

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Staying the same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 552 34.4% 34.4% -1.07
Getting worse 422 26.3% 60.6% -.09
Staying the same 619 38.5% 99.2% .89
Don't know 9 .6% 99.8% 5.78
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Getting better 44.5%
134
38.7%
217
35.9%
128
19.2%
49
18.1%
23
34.4%
551
Getting worse 19.3%
58
26.4%
148
31.4%
112
27.8%
71
25.2%
32
26.3%
421
Staying the same 35.5%
107
34.6%
194
31.7%
113
51.8%
132
55.1%
70
38.5%
616
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Getting better 33.7%
133
34.7%
67
38.6%
68
38.4%
43
30.7%
42
38.4%
38
33.3%
152
34.6%
543
Getting worse 29.6%
117
26.4%
51
31.8%
56
21.4%
24
24.8%
34
20.2%
20
23.7%
108
26.1%
410
Staying the same 36.2%
143
38.3%
74
29.0%
51
40.2%
45
43.8%
60
40.4%
40
42.1%
192
38.6%
605
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Getting better 18.4%
54
34.2%
287
39.2%
38
43.5%
110
53.4%
63
34.5%
552
Getting worse 32.7%
96
27.9%
234
23.7%
23
20.2%
51
15.3%
18
26.3%
422
Staying the same 48.0%
141
37.4%
314
37.1%
36
35.6%
90
31.4%
37
38.6%
618
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 35.8%
245
33.3%
307
34.4%
552
Getting worse 25.0%
171
27.3%
251
26.3%
422
Staying the same 38.7%
265
38.4%
354
38.5%
619
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Getting better 32.4%
332
38.5%
135
45.5%
15
37.0%
54
38.1%
16
34.6%
552
Getting worse 26.4%
271
26.2%
92
24.2%
8
25.3%
37
26.2%
11
26.2%
419
Staying the same 40.3%
413
35.0%
123
30.3%
10
37.7%
55
35.7%
15
38.6%
616
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Getting better 40.5%
85
32.5%
66
34.3%
197
35.6%
94
32.3%
82
38.1%
16
34.9%
540
Getting worse 27.6%
58
26.6%
54
25.7%
148
25.0%
66
27.2%
69
28.6%
12
26.3%
407
Staying the same 31.4%
66
40.4%
82
39.5%
227
39.0%
103
40.2%
102
33.3%
14
38.4%
594
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Getting better 35.2%
474
27.9%
50
35.0%
28
34.4%
552
Getting worse 26.4%
355
24.0%
43
30.0%
24
26.3%
422
Staying the same 37.7%
508
46.4%
83
35.0%
28
38.5%
619
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share