General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 102 6.4% 6.4% -1.85
Below average 373 23.2% 29.6% -.89
Average 776 48.3% 77.9% .06
Above average 305 19% 96.9% 1.02
Far above average 31 1.9% 98.8% 1.98
Don't know 12 .7% 99.6% 4.84
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Far below average 9.6%
29
5.2%
29
7.8%
28
5.5%
14
1.6%
2
6.4%
102
Below average 26.6%
80
20.9%
117
19.6%
70
29.0%
74
23.6%
30
23.2%
371
Average 47.2%
142
47.8%
268
47.1%
168
47.1%
120
59.8%
76
48.3%
774
Above average 15.3%
46
22.8%
128
22.1%
79
14.9%
38
10.2%
13
19.0%
304
Far above average 1.0%
3
2.5%
14
2.0%
7
2.0%
5
1.6%
2
1.9%
31
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
2.4%
3
0.7%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Far below average 7.3%
29
5.7%
11
8.5%
15
10.7%
12
5.1%
7
8.1%
8
4.4%
20
6.5%
102
Below average 27.3%
108
28.0%
54
17.6%
31
17.0%
19
26.3%
36
23.2%
23
19.7%
90
23.0%
361
Average 45.6%
180
44.6%
86
43.2%
76
48.2%
54
47.4%
65
41.4%
41
56.4%
257
48.4%
759
Above average 17.2%
68
19.2%
37
26.1%
46
20.5%
23
16.8%
23
26.3%
26
16.9%
77
19.1%
300
Far above average 1.5%
6
2.6%
5
2.8%
5
2.7%
3
2.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
6
1.9%
30
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Far below average 9.9%
29
6.3%
53
5.2%
5
3.2%
8
5.9%
7
6.4%
102
Below average 37.8%
111
24.6%
207
9.3%
9
15.4%
39
5.9%
7
23.3%
373
Average 42.5%
125
52.0%
437
60.8%
59
47.0%
119
30.5%
36
48.4%
776
Above average 5.1%
15
15.1%
127
23.7%
23
30.8%
78
51.7%
61
19.0%
304
Far above average 2.7%
8
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
5.1%
6
1.9%
31
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 6.0%
41
6.6%
61
6.4%
102
Below average 23.4%
160
23.1%
213
23.2%
373
Average 45.1%
309
50.7%
467
48.3%
776
Above average 22.9%
157
16.1%
148
19.0%
305
Far above average 1.8%
12
2.1%
19
1.9%
31
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
9
0.7%
12
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 6.5%
67
4.8%
17
6.1%
2
10.3%
15
2.4%
1
6.4%
102
Below average 23.4%
240
22.8%
80
18.2%
6
28.8%
42
11.9%
5
23.4%
373
Average 50.5%
518
44.7%
157
39.4%
13
41.8%
61
57.1%
24
48.4%
773
Above average 16.3%
167
25.1%
88
30.3%
10
17.1%
25
28.6%
12
18.9%
302
Far above average 1.9%
19
2.3%
8
6.1%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
31
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Far below average 4.8%
10
6.9%
14
6.1%
35
7.2%
19
3.9%
10
14.3%
6
6.1%
94
Below average 23.3%
49
20.7%
42
25.4%
146
24.6%
65
18.1%
46
28.6%
12
23.3%
360
Average 48.1%
101
47.3%
96
51.3%
295
44.7%
118
51.2%
130
33.3%
14
48.7%
754
Above average 17.6%
37
22.7%
46
15.3%
88
20.8%
55
24.8%
63
21.4%
9
19.3%
298
Far above average 5.7%
12
1.5%
3
1.4%
8
1.5%
4
1.2%
3
2.4%
1
2.0%
31
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 5.9%
80
9.5%
17
6.3%
5
6.4%
102
Below average 22.5%
303
25.7%
46
30.0%
24
23.2%
373
Average 48.3%
651
49.7%
89
45.0%
36
48.3%
776
Above average 20.3%
273
11.2%
20
15.0%
12
19.0%
305
Far above average 1.9%
26
1.7%
3
2.5%
2
1.9%
31
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
No answer 0.3%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share