General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you (does your [spouse]) have a supervisor on (your/his/her) job to whom you are (he/she/is) directly responsible?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 620 80.8% 80.8% -.35
No 144 18.8% 99.6% 1.25
No answer 3 .4% 100% 12.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
144
81.7%
273
75.5%
154
76.3%
45
42.9%
3
81.0%
619
No 9.4%
15
18.0%
60
24.5%
50
22.0%
13
57.1%
4
18.6%
142
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
334
100.0%
204
100.0%
59
100.0%
7

764


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
145
79.8%
83
81.7%
67
86.5%
45
81.1%
60
84.3%
43
76.9%
160
80.8%
603
No 16.6%
29
20.2%
21
18.3%
15
13.5%
7
18.9%
14
15.7%
8
22.1%
46
18.8%
140
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
52
100.0%
74
100.0%
51
100.0%
208

746


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
57
83.5%
348
89.5%
51
74.1%
109
76.4%
55
80.8%
620
No 23.0%
17
15.8%
66
10.5%
6
25.9%
38
23.6%
17
18.8%
144
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
417
100.0%
57
100.0%
147
100.0%
72

767


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
279
83.2%
341
80.8%
620
No 21.3%
76
16.6%
68
18.8%
144
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
410

767


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
377
84.7%
155
72.2%
13
82.8%
53
78.3%
18
80.8%
616
No 20.0%
95
15.3%
28
27.8%
5
15.6%
10
21.7%
5
18.8%
143
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
183
100.0%
18
100.0%
64
100.0%
23

762


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
85
80.6%
79
84.5%
239
81.4%
105
77.0%
87
50.0%
8
80.5%
603
No 22.7%
25
18.4%
18
15.2%
43
18.6%
24
22.1%
25
50.0%
8
19.1%
143
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
98
100.0%
283
100.0%
129
100.0%
113
100.0%
16

749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
517
88.8%
71
86.5%
32
80.8%
620
No 20.0%
130
11.3%
9
13.5%
5
18.8%
144
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
80
100.0%
37

767

Bookmark and Share