General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS

IF YES TO WKSUB: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 478 76.7% 76.7% -.37
No 123 19.7% 96.5% .57
Don't know 10 1.6% 98.1% 4.32
No answer 12 1.9% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
113
75.5%
207
79.9%
123
71.7%
33
33.3%
1
76.7%
477
No 20.7%
30
20.4%
56
16.2%
25
23.9%
11
33.3%
1
19.8%
123
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.8%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.6%
10
No answer 0.7%
1
2.2%
6
1.9%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
274
100.0%
154
100.0%
46
100.0%
3

622


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
115
86.7%
72
76.1%
51
71.1%
32
73.3%
44
76.7%
33
72.2%
117
76.6%
464
No 19.9%
29
10.8%
9
19.4%
13
28.9%
13
16.7%
10
18.6%
8
23.5%
38
19.8%
120
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
2.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.7%
10
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.3%
1
3.1%
5
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
83
100.0%
67
100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
43
100.0%
162

606


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
43
78.3%
275
66.7%
34
77.1%
84
76.4%
42
76.7%
478
No 21.1%
12
17.7%
62
31.4%
16
20.2%
22
20.0%
11
19.7%
123
Don't know 1.8%
1
1.4%
5
2.0%
1
1.8%
2
1.8%
1
1.6%
10
No answer 1.8%
1
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
1
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
351
100.0%
51
100.0%
109
100.0%
55

623


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
217
76.3%
261
76.7%
478
No 19.6%
55
19.9%
68
19.7%
123
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.3%
8
1.6%
10
No answer 2.5%
7
1.5%
5
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342

623


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
297
72.9%
113
61.5%
8
75.9%
41
83.3%
15
76.6%
474
No 17.9%
68
23.2%
36
38.5%
5
22.2%
12
11.1%
2
19.9%
123
Don't know 1.6%
6
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.6%
10
No answer 2.1%
8
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
155
100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
18

619


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
66
81.3%
65
75.0%
180
84.8%
89
67.0%
59
87.5%
7
76.9%
466
No 18.8%
16
15.0%
12
20.8%
50
15.2%
16
27.3%
24
12.5%
1
19.6%
119
Don't know 2.4%
2
1.3%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
No answer 1.2%
1
2.5%
2
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
80
100.0%
240
100.0%
105
100.0%
88
100.0%
8

606


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
394
81.7%
58
81.3%
26
76.7%
478
No 21.2%
110
12.7%
9
12.5%
4
19.7%
123
Don't know 1.3%
7
1.4%
1
6.3%
2
1.6%
10
No answer 1.7%
9
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
71
100.0%
32

623

Bookmark and Share