General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your (spouse's) job, (do you/does he/she) supervise anyone who is directly responsible to (you/him/her)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 329 42.9% 42.9% -.63
No 422 55% 97.9% .26
Don't know 5 .7% 98.6% 5.55
No answer 11 1.4% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
58
45.2%
151
45.6%
93
37.3%
22
42.9%
3
42.8%
327
No 61.3%
98
53.3%
178
51.5%
105
61.0%
36
57.1%
4
55.1%
421
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
No answer 1.3%
2
1.5%
5
1.5%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
334
100.0%
204
100.0%
59
100.0%
7

764


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
66
48.1%
50
41.5%
34
48.1%
25
39.2%
29
52.9%
27
41.3%
86
42.5%
317
No 59.4%
104
51.0%
53
57.3%
47
51.9%
27
56.8%
42
41.2%
21
57.2%
119
55.4%
413
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
No answer 2.9%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.0%
1
1.0%
2
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
52
100.0%
74
100.0%
51
100.0%
208

746


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
23
39.1%
163
52.6%
30
46.9%
69
61.1%
44
42.9%
329
No 67.6%
50
58.5%
244
47.4%
27
51.0%
75
36.1%
26
55.0%
422
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
5
No answer 1.4%
1
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
417
100.0%
57
100.0%
147
100.0%
72

767


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
160
41.2%
169
42.9%
329
No 52.4%
187
57.3%
235
55.0%
422
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
5
No answer 2.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
410

767


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
212
39.3%
72
55.6%
10
37.5%
24
34.8%
8
42.8%
326
No 53.4%
253
59.0%
108
44.4%
8
57.8%
37
60.9%
14
55.1%
420
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.7%
5
No answer 1.5%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
183
100.0%
18
100.0%
64
100.0%
23

762


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
48
48.0%
47
36.7%
104
41.9%
54
50.4%
57
56.3%
9
42.6%
319
No 53.6%
59
51.0%
50
61.1%
173
55.8%
72
46.9%
53
43.8%
7
55.3%
414
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
No answer 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.6%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
98
100.0%
283
100.0%
129
100.0%
113
100.0%
16

749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
283
38.8%
31
40.5%
15
42.9%
329
No 54.3%
353
58.8%
47
59.5%
22
55.0%
422
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
No answer 1.5%
10
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
80
100.0%
37

767

Bookmark and Share