General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS

IF YES TO WKSUP: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 124 36.4% 36.4% -.7
No 198 58.1% 94.4% .08
Don't know 4 1.2% 95.6% 3.19
No answer 15 4.4% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
16
34.6%
54
45.4%
44
34.8%
8
33.3%
1
36.3%
123
No 70.0%
42
60.3%
94
49.5%
48
47.8%
11
66.7%
2
58.1%
197
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
No answer 3.3%
2
3.8%
6
3.1%
3
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
156
100.0%
97
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

339


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
22
31.4%
16
29.4%
10
36.0%
9
45.2%
14
21.4%
6
51.7%
46
37.4%
123
No 59.2%
42
64.7%
33
67.6%
23
60.0%
15
45.2%
14
75.0%
21
44.9%
40
57.1%
188
Don't know 2.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
4
No answer 7.0%
5
2.0%
1
2.9%
1
4.0%
1
9.7%
3
3.6%
1
2.2%
2
4.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
51
100.0%
34
100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
28
100.0%
89

329


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
8
31.6%
54
23.3%
7
47.9%
34
46.7%
21
36.4%
124
No 62.5%
15
60.8%
104
76.7%
23
49.3%
35
46.7%
21
58.1%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.4%
2
1.2%
4
No answer 4.2%
1
7.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.2%
1
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
171
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
45

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
73
29.5%
51
36.4%
124
No 48.8%
82
67.1%
116
58.1%
198
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
No answer 6.0%
10
2.9%
5
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
173

341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
78
41.9%
31
30.0%
3
22.2%
6
50.0%
4
36.1%
122
No 59.8%
131
55.4%
41
50.0%
5
59.3%
16
50.0%
4
58.3%
197
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
10.0%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
No answer 4.6%
10
1.4%
1
10.0%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
74
100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
8

338


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
17
29.8%
14
36.7%
40
24.6%
14
47.5%
28
77.8%
7
36.3%
120
No 60.0%
30
63.8%
30
57.8%
63
68.4%
39
47.5%
28
22.2%
2
58.0%
192
Don't know 2.0%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
No answer 4.0%
2
2.1%
1
5.5%
6
5.3%
3
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
109
100.0%
57
100.0%
59
100.0%
9

331


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
104
31.3%
10
66.7%
10
36.4%
124
No 58.8%
173
62.5%
20
33.3%
5
58.1%
198
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
No answer 4.4%
13
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
32
100.0%
15

341

Bookmark and Share