General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 341 32.3% 32.3% -1.08
No 712 67.4% 99.6% .46
No answer 4 .4% 100% 11.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
88
43.0%
165
30.6%
71
8.8%
15
2.5%
2
32.4%
341
No 53.2%
100
56.8%
218
69.4%
161
90.6%
154
96.3%
77
67.4%
710
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
114
40.5%
49
34.5%
41
28.0%
21
33.3%
28
29.9%
20
19.9%
58
32.2%
331
No 57.2%
155
58.7%
71
65.5%
78
72.0%
54
66.7%
56
70.1%
47
80.1%
233
67.5%
694
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
59
34.6%
189
34.9%
22
27.1%
46
30.0%
24
32.3%
340
No 69.6%
135
65.0%
355
65.1%
41
72.4%
123
70.0%
56
67.4%
710
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
145
31.3%
196
32.3%
341
No 66.4%
286
68.1%
426
67.4%
712
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
194
31.2%
72
15.0%
3
54.0%
54
48.5%
16
32.2%
339
No 70.4%
471
68.8%
159
85.0%
17
46.0%
46
51.5%
17
67.4%
710
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
54
35.8%
49
35.7%
128
29.9%
56
19.8%
33
31.0%
9
32.3%
329
No 61.2%
85
63.5%
87
64.1%
230
70.1%
131
79.6%
133
69.0%
20
67.4%
686
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
268
44.0%
51
40.7%
22
32.3%
341
No 69.3%
615
56.0%
65
59.3%
32
67.4%
712
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share