General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you (or your [spouse]) belong to a labor union? (Who?)
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither belong
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent belongs 155 9.7% 9.7% -2.44
Yes, spouse belongs 82 5.1% 14.8% -1.52
Yes, both belong 12 .7% 15.5% -.6
No, neither belong 1342 83.6% 99.1% .33
Don't know 3 .2% 99.3% 4.02
No answer 12 .7% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 5.6%
17
11.4%
64
10.1%
36
12.9%
33
3.9%
5
9.7%
155
Yes, spouse belongs 2.7%
8
5.9%
33
9.0%
32
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
82
Yes, both belong 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
No, neither belong 91.4%
275
80.7%
453
78.7%
281
82.0%
209
94.5%
120
83.6%
1338
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 11.1%
44
13.5%
26
11.9%
21
9.8%
11
8.0%
11
5.1%
5
8.1%
37
9.9%
155
Yes, spouse belongs 5.3%
21
4.7%
9
6.8%
12
4.5%
5
3.6%
5
7.1%
7
4.8%
22
5.2%
81
Yes, both belong 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
5
0.7%
11
No, neither belong 82.3%
325
79.3%
153
80.7%
142
83.9%
94
88.3%
121
85.9%
85
85.3%
389
83.5%
1309
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 9.5%
28
9.0%
76
10.3%
10
9.9%
25
13.6%
16
9.7%
155
Yes, spouse belongs 4.1%
12
5.6%
47
5.2%
5
4.3%
11
5.9%
7
5.1%
82
Yes, both belong 0.3%
1
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
No, neither belong 84.7%
249
83.6%
702
84.5%
82
84.2%
213
79.7%
94
83.6%
1340
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 12.0%
82
7.9%
73
9.7%
155
Yes, spouse belongs 2.9%
20
6.7%
62
5.1%
82
Yes, both belong 1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.7%
12
No, neither belong 83.4%
571
83.7%
771
83.6%
1342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 8.0%
82
12.8%
45
12.1%
4
12.3%
18
14.3%
6
9.7%
155
Yes, spouse belongs 5.0%
51
6.3%
22
3.0%
1
4.8%
7
2.4%
1
5.1%
82
Yes, both belong 0.6%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.8%
12
No, neither belong 85.9%
880
78.9%
277
84.8%
28
81.5%
119
78.6%
33
83.7%
1337
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 14.3%
30
13.8%
28
9.2%
53
9.5%
25
5.5%
14
2.4%
1
9.8%
151
Yes, spouse belongs 4.3%
9
5.9%
12
6.8%
39
3.4%
9
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
79
Yes, both belong 1.9%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.8%
12
No, neither belong 78.6%
165
77.8%
158
83.1%
478
86.4%
228
89.4%
227
95.2%
40
83.7%
1296
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 9.4%
127
11.7%
21
8.8%
7
9.7%
155
Yes, spouse belongs 5.3%
72
5.0%
9
1.3%
1
5.1%
82
Yes, both belong 0.7%
10
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
No, neither belong 83.8%
1129
80.4%
144
86.3%
69
83.6%
1342
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
2.5%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share