General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAWRKSLF

Father's employment status: While you were growing up was your father self-employed or did he work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 412 29.4% 29.4% -.7
Someone else 945 67.5% 97% .07
Don't know 5 .4% 97.4% 4.65
No answer 37 2.6% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Self-employed 25.0%
62
21.7%
107
31.3%
98
40.7%
92
44.7%
51
29.4%
410
Someone else 72.2%
179
74.8%
369
66.5%
208
57.5%
130
50.0%
57
67.6%
943
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 2.8%
7
3.0%
15
1.9%
6
1.3%
3
4.4%
5
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
493
100.0%
313
100.0%
226
100.0%
114

1394


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Self-employed 25.1%
86
22.7%
39
28.0%
42
23.7%
23
31.9%
37
45.9%
39
33.3%
136
29.3%
402
Someone else 70.8%
242
74.4%
128
70.0%
105
74.2%
72
64.7%
75
50.6%
43
65.0%
265
67.9%
930
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 3.8%
13
2.3%
4
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
3.4%
4
2.4%
2
1.5%
6
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
97
100.0%
116
100.0%
85
100.0%
408

1370


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Self-employed 33.6%
81
27.8%
205
24.4%
21
28.3%
64
38.1%
40
29.5%
411
Someone else 59.8%
144
69.5%
512
75.6%
65
70.8%
160
60.0%
63
67.7%
944
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 5.8%
14
2.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
2.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
737
100.0%
86
100.0%
226
100.0%
105

1395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 29.5%
178
29.4%
234
29.4%
412
Someone else 68.5%
414
66.8%
531
67.5%
945
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
No answer 1.8%
11
3.3%
26
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
795

1399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 32.3%
285
22.0%
69
31.0%
9
26.7%
35
31.6%
12
29.5%
410
Someone else 64.7%
570
75.7%
237
69.0%
20
68.7%
90
63.2%
24
67.6%
941
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 2.6%
23
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
5.3%
2
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
313
100.0%
29
100.0%
131
100.0%
38

1392


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 25.0%
44
24.2%
45
29.3%
144
32.4%
77
31.2%
69
35.1%
13
29.1%
392
Someone else 69.3%
122
73.7%
137
67.4%
331
66.4%
158
67.4%
149
62.2%
23
68.2%
920
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 5.7%
10
2.2%
4
2.4%
12
1.3%
3
0.9%
2
2.7%
1
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
186
100.0%
491
100.0%
238
100.0%
221
100.0%
37

1349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 30.3%
365
21.6%
27
29.0%
20
29.4%
412
Someone else 66.6%
803
75.2%
94
69.6%
48
67.5%
945
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 2.7%
33
2.4%
3
1.4%
1
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
125
100.0%
69

1399

Bookmark and Share