General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEWORK

Do you approve or disapprove of a married woman earning money in business or industry if she has a husband capable of supporting her?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 849 78.6% 78.6% -.32
Disapprove 207 19.2% 97.8% .6
Don't know 22 2% 99.8% 6.1
No answer 2 .2% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Approve 86.8%
184
83.2%
308
76.7%
181
69.0%
120
63.5%
54
78.6%
847
Disapprove 12.7%
27
14.1%
52
21.6%
51
27.0%
47
34.1%
29
19.1%
206
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.4%
9
1.3%
3
4.0%
7
2.4%
2
2.0%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Approve 83.3%
220
76.7%
99
78.9%
97
86.7%
72
79.5%
70
79.0%
49
73.5%
230
78.8%
837
Disapprove 15.2%
40
21.7%
28
17.9%
22
10.8%
9
20.5%
18
17.7%
11
23.6%
74
19.0%
202
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.6%
2
2.4%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.9%
9
2.0%
21
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Approve 66.7%
132
79.9%
457
70.8%
46
90.4%
150
82.1%
64
78.7%
849
Disapprove 28.3%
56
18.5%
106
27.7%
18
7.2%
12
17.9%
14
19.1%
206
Don't know 5.1%
10
1.4%
8
1.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 80.0%
383
77.5%
466
78.6%
849
Disapprove 19.0%
91
19.3%
116
19.2%
207
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.8%
17
2.0%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 76.6%
531
80.3%
188
95.7%
22
85.0%
85
78.3%
18
78.7%
844
Disapprove 21.4%
148
16.2%
38
4.3%
1
15.0%
15
13.0%
3
19.1%
205
Don't know 1.9%
13
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Approve 80.3%
110
82.4%
112
79.0%
316
77.4%
137
79.8%
134
72.4%
21
79.3%
830
Disapprove 18.2%
25
16.9%
23
19.5%
78
22.0%
39
17.3%
29
20.7%
6
19.1%
200
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
3.0%
5
6.9%
2
1.4%
15
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 81.3%
738
60.0%
69
73.7%
42
78.6%
849
Disapprove 17.0%
154
35.7%
41
21.1%
12
19.2%
207
Don't know 1.5%
14
4.3%
5
5.3%
3
2.0%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share