General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRES

If your party nominated a woman for President, would you vote for her if she were qualified for the job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 936 86.7% 86.7% -.27
No 96 8.9% 95.6% .41
Don't know 45 4.2% 99.7% 4.5
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
192
90.5%
335
91.5%
216
75.9%
132
70.6%
60
86.8%
935
No 4.7%
10
5.7%
21
5.5%
13
18.4%
32
22.4%
19
8.8%
95
Don't know 4.2%
9
3.5%
13
2.5%
6
5.7%
10
7.1%
6
4.1%
44
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
235
95.3%
123
89.4%
110
86.7%
72
89.8%
79
83.9%
52
81.5%
255
87.2%
926
No 6.4%
17
2.3%
3
8.1%
10
6.0%
5
6.8%
6
14.5%
9
12.8%
40
8.5%
90
Don't know 4.2%
11
2.3%
3
2.4%
3
7.2%
6
3.4%
3
1.6%
1
5.4%
17
4.1%
44
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
158
86.7%
496
87.7%
57
91.6%
152
93.6%
73
86.7%
936
No 15.2%
30
8.6%
49
7.7%
5
4.8%
8
3.8%
3
8.8%
95
Don't know 5.1%
10
4.5%
26
4.6%
3
2.4%
4
2.6%
2
4.2%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
416
86.5%
520
86.7%
936
No 9.4%
45
8.5%
51
8.9%
96
Don't know 3.8%
18
4.5%
27
4.2%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
585
89.3%
209
91.3%
21
95.0%
95
91.3%
21
86.8%
931
No 10.4%
72
7.7%
18
8.7%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.9%
95
Don't know 4.8%
33
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
8.7%
2
4.1%
44
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
124
94.1%
128
87.5%
350
87.6%
155
82.1%
138
72.4%
21
87.5%
916
No 7.3%
10
4.4%
6
8.0%
32
7.3%
13
13.7%
23
20.7%
6
8.6%
90
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.5%
2
4.0%
16
4.5%
8
4.2%
7
6.9%
2
3.6%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
787
87.8%
101
84.2%
48
86.7%
936
No 9.5%
86
5.2%
6
7.0%
4
8.9%
96
Don't know 3.6%
33
6.1%
7
8.8%
5
4.2%
45
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share