General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDMORE

Do you expect to have any (more) children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 230 21.3% 21.3% -1.1
No 795 73.6% 94.9% .14
Uncertain 46 4.3% 99.2% 1.38
No answer 9 .8% 100% 8.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
139
23.5%
87
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
230
No 25.9%
55
68.9%
255
96.6%
228
97.7%
170
98.8%
84
73.5%
792
Uncertain 7.5%
16
7.3%
27
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
46
No answer 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
4
1.2%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
51
35.7%
46
23.6%
29
30.1%
25
25.0%
22
24.2%
15
12.8%
40
21.5%
228
No 77.7%
205
55.8%
72
73.2%
90
61.4%
51
71.6%
63
69.4%
43
82.1%
257
73.5%
781
Uncertain 2.7%
7
7.0%
9
3.3%
4
7.2%
6
3.4%
3
3.2%
2
4.8%
15
4.3%
46
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
19
21.3%
122
26.2%
17
31.9%
53
24.4%
19
21.3%
230
No 85.4%
169
73.8%
422
70.8%
46
62.0%
103
70.5%
55
73.7%
795
Uncertain 4.0%
8
4.2%
24
3.1%
2
5.4%
9
3.8%
3
4.3%
46
No answer 1.0%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
117
18.8%
113
21.3%
230
No 70.4%
337
76.2%
458
73.6%
795
Uncertain 4.4%
21
4.2%
25
4.3%
46
No answer 0.8%
4
0.8%
5
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
121
26.1%
61
47.8%
11
31.0%
31
21.7%
5
21.3%
229
No 77.5%
537
68.8%
161
52.2%
12
66.0%
66
65.2%
15
73.7%
791
Uncertain 4.0%
28
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
13.0%
3
4.3%
46
No answer 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
35
27.9%
38
21.8%
87
25.4%
45
13.1%
22
3.4%
1
21.8%
228
No 70.1%
96
66.9%
91
72.8%
291
68.4%
121
84.5%
142
93.1%
27
73.4%
768
Uncertain 4.4%
6
4.4%
6
5.0%
20
4.5%
8
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
4.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
188
21.7%
25
29.8%
17
21.3%
230
No 74.6%
677
73.0%
84
59.6%
34
73.6%
795
Uncertain 4.0%
36
3.5%
4
10.5%
6
4.3%
46
No answer 0.8%
7
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share