General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDNUM

How many (more) [children does respondent expect to have]?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  7) Seven
  9) No answer, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 80 33.5% 33.5% -.72
Two 84 35.1% 68.6% -.27
Three 41 17.2% 85.8% .18
Four 8 3.3% 89.1% .62
Five 3 1.3% 90.4% 1.07
Seven 1 .4% 90.8% 1.96
No answer, don't know 22 9.2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One 24.1%
34
50.0%
44
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.5%
80
Two 40.4%
57
29.5%
26
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
84
Three 19.1%
27
14.8%
13
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
41
Four 5.0%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
Five 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Seven 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 8.5%
12
4.5%
4
20.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
9.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

239


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One 40.4%
21
33.3%
16
34.5%
10
26.9%
7
36.4%
8
35.3%
6
29.3%
12
34.0%
80
Two 32.7%
17
45.8%
22
37.9%
11
30.8%
8
27.3%
6
23.5%
4
36.6%
15
35.3%
83
Three 15.4%
8
10.4%
5
17.2%
5
26.9%
7
31.8%
7
23.5%
4
12.2%
5
17.4%
41
Four 1.9%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
3.0%
7
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 9.6%
5
8.3%
4
6.9%
2
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
7.3%
3
8.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
48
100.0%
29
100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
41

235


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One 23.8%
5
29.4%
37
47.1%
8
38.9%
21
45.0%
9
33.6%
80
Two 38.1%
8
37.3%
47
35.3%
6
27.8%
15
40.0%
8
35.3%
84
Three 19.0%
4
18.3%
23
17.6%
3
16.7%
9
10.0%
2
17.2%
41
Four 0.0%
0
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
Five 4.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 14.3%
3
9.5%
12
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
8.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
126
100.0%
17
100.0%
54
100.0%
20

238


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One 28.1%
34
39.0%
46
33.5%
80
Two 36.4%
44
33.9%
40
35.1%
84
Three 19.8%
24
14.4%
17
17.2%
41
Four 4.1%
5
2.5%
3
3.3%
8
Five 0.8%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 10.7%
13
7.6%
9
9.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
118

239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One 34.4%
44
29.5%
18
54.5%
6
32.3%
10
20.0%
1
33.5%
79
Two 35.2%
45
32.8%
20
18.2%
2
45.2%
14
60.0%
3
35.6%
84
Three 15.6%
20
21.3%
13
27.3%
3
12.9%
4
20.0%
1
17.4%
41
Four 3.9%
5
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
Five 0.0%
0
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Seven 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 10.2%
13
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
61
100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
5

236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One 20.0%
7
33.3%
13
32.6%
29
45.8%
22
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
33.6%
79
Two 42.9%
15
46.2%
18
37.1%
33
22.9%
11
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
35.3%
83
Three 20.0%
7
15.4%
6
20.2%
18
12.5%
6
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
17.4%
41
Four 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.4%
3
4.2%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
Five 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 14.3%
5
2.6%
1
5.6%
5
12.5%
6
8.7%
2
100.0%
1
8.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
48
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

235


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 32.3%
63
40.7%
11
35.3%
6
33.5%
80
Two 35.9%
70
33.3%
9
29.4%
5
35.1%
84
Three 16.9%
33
11.1%
3
29.4%
5
17.2%
41
Four 3.1%
6
3.7%
1
5.9%
1
3.3%
8
Five 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Seven 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer, don't know 9.7%
19
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
27
100.0%
17

239

Bookmark and Share