General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of fourteen and sixteen if their parents do not approve?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 279 25.8% 25.8% -1.01
Agree 325 30.1% 55.9% -.37
Disagree 242 22.4% 78.3% .28
Strongly disagree 191 17.7% 96% .93
Don't know 36 3.3% 99.4% 3.52
No answer 7 .6% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.2%
81
27.0%
100
23.7%
56
19.5%
34
9.4%
8
25.9%
279
Agree 26.9%
57
36.8%
136
32.6%
77
21.3%
37
21.2%
18
30.2%
325
Disagree 21.7%
46
17.6%
65
22.0%
52
31.0%
54
28.2%
24
22.4%
241
Strongly disagree 12.3%
26
15.4%
57
17.4%
41
21.8%
38
31.8%
27
17.5%
189
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.7%
10
3.4%
8
4.6%
8
9.4%
8
3.3%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
84
36.4%
47
23.6%
29
33.7%
28
19.3%
17
19.4%
12
17.9%
56
25.7%
273
Agree 33.7%
89
30.2%
39
39.8%
49
32.5%
27
36.4%
32
25.8%
16
22.4%
70
30.3%
322
Disagree 18.2%
48
17.8%
23
19.5%
24
18.1%
15
22.7%
20
30.6%
19
28.4%
89
22.4%
238
Strongly disagree 13.3%
35
9.3%
12
13.0%
16
12.0%
10
18.2%
16
21.0%
13
27.5%
86
17.7%
188
Don't know 2.7%
7
5.4%
7
3.3%
4
3.6%
3
3.4%
3
1.6%
1
3.5%
11
3.4%
36
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
44
28.7%
164
18.5%
12
21.7%
36
28.2%
22
25.8%
278
Agree 24.2%
48
30.9%
177
35.4%
23
32.5%
54
29.5%
23
30.1%
325
Disagree 26.8%
53
19.8%
113
29.2%
19
27.1%
45
15.4%
12
22.4%
242
Strongly disagree 18.2%
36
18.0%
103
16.9%
11
15.7%
26
19.2%
15
17.7%
191
Don't know 7.6%
15
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
7.7%
6
3.3%
36
No answer 1.0%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
110
28.1%
169
25.8%
279
Agree 31.1%
149
29.3%
176
30.1%
325
Disagree 22.3%
107
22.5%
135
22.4%
242
Strongly disagree 19.6%
94
16.1%
97
17.7%
191
Don't know 3.1%
15
3.5%
21
3.3%
36
No answer 0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
151
28.6%
67
39.1%
9
42.0%
42
30.4%
7
25.7%
276
Agree 30.0%
208
31.6%
74
26.1%
6
31.0%
31
21.7%
5
30.2%
324
Disagree 24.4%
169
20.5%
48
17.4%
4
14.0%
14
26.1%
6
22.5%
241
Strongly disagree 20.6%
143
15.4%
36
0.0%
0
9.0%
9
13.0%
3
17.8%
191
Don't know 2.7%
19
3.4%
8
17.4%
4
3.0%
3
8.7%
2
3.4%
36
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
53
31.6%
43
28.3%
113
22.6%
40
12.5%
21
24.1%
7
26.5%
277
Agree 29.2%
40
39.0%
53
30.3%
121
29.4%
52
26.2%
44
20.7%
6
30.2%
316
Disagree 17.5%
24
19.9%
27
21.5%
86
28.2%
50
25.0%
42
17.2%
5
22.3%
234
Strongly disagree 9.5%
13
6.6%
9
16.3%
65
17.5%
31
32.7%
55
34.5%
10
17.5%
183
Don't know 3.6%
5
2.9%
4
3.3%
13
2.3%
4
3.0%
5
3.4%
1
3.1%
32
No answer 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
221
37.4%
43
26.3%
15
25.8%
279
Agree 30.6%
278
28.7%
33
24.6%
14
30.1%
325
Disagree 22.6%
205
17.4%
20
29.8%
17
22.4%
242
Strongly disagree 18.5%
168
12.2%
14
15.8%
9
17.7%
191
Don't know 3.5%
32
1.7%
2
3.5%
2
3.3%
36
No answer 0.4%
4
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share