General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools?
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 890 82.4% 82.4% -.29
Against 159 14.7% 97.1% .53
Don't know 28 2.6% 99.7% 5.48
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
For 91.5%
194
86.5%
320
85.6%
202
72.4%
126
54.1%
46
82.5%
888
Against 8.0%
17
12.2%
45
10.6%
25
24.1%
42
35.3%
30
14.8%
159
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.4%
5
3.0%
7
2.9%
5
10.6%
9
2.5%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
For 87.5%
231
92.2%
119
87.8%
108
85.5%
71
93.2%
82
75.8%
47
69.6%
218
82.5%
876
Against 11.4%
30
6.2%
8
11.4%
14
9.6%
8
6.8%
6
14.5%
9
25.9%
81
14.7%
156
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.5%
14
2.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
For 70.7%
140
83.6%
478
89.2%
58
87.3%
145
88.5%
69
82.5%
890
Against 23.2%
46
14.2%
81
10.8%
7
9.6%
16
10.3%
8
14.6%
158
Don't know 5.1%
10
2.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.3%
1
2.6%
28
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
For 83.7%
401
81.4%
489
82.4%
890
Against 14.2%
68
15.1%
91
14.7%
159
Don't know 1.9%
9
3.2%
19
2.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
For 78.9%
547
86.8%
203
95.7%
22
96.0%
96
82.6%
19
82.7%
887
Against 17.9%
124
11.1%
26
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
13.0%
3
14.5%
156
Don't know 2.9%
20
2.1%
5
4.3%
1
1.0%
1
4.3%
1
2.6%
28
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
For 91.2%
125
87.5%
119
86.3%
345
85.3%
151
68.5%
115
72.4%
21
83.7%
876
Against 8.0%
11
11.8%
16
11.5%
46
9.6%
17
31.5%
53
20.7%
6
14.2%
149
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
8
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.0%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
For 82.2%
746
85.2%
98
80.7%
46
82.4%
890
Against 15.1%
137
11.3%
13
15.8%
9
14.7%
159
Don't know 2.6%
24
1.7%
2
3.5%
2
2.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share