General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex—do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 671 62.4% 62.4% -.64
Almost always wrong 44 4.1% 66.5% -.11
Wrong only sometimes 74 6.9% 73.4% .41
Not wrong at all 223 20.7% 94.1% .93
Don't know 56 5.2% 99.3% 3.02
No answer 7 .7% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always wrong 58.4%
118
55.2%
203
57.7%
142
78.3%
130
83.1%
74
62.3%
667
Almost always wrong 3.5%
7
5.4%
20
4.1%
10
1.8%
3
4.5%
4
4.1%
44
Wrong only sometimes 6.4%
13
8.2%
30
8.1%
20
6.6%
11
0.0%
0
6.9%
74
Not wrong at all 28.7%
58
24.2%
89
22.8%
56
8.4%
14
6.7%
6
20.8%
223
Don't know 3.0%
6
7.1%
26
6.1%
15
3.0%
5
4.5%
4
5.2%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 51.4%
131
49.3%
67
60.9%
67
48.5%
32
64.7%
66
72.5%
50
77.9%
240
62.4%
653
Almost always wrong 3.9%
10
7.4%
10
3.6%
4
3.0%
2
3.9%
4
4.3%
3
2.9%
9
4.0%
42
Wrong only sometimes 6.7%
17
7.4%
10
7.3%
8
10.6%
7
5.9%
6
8.7%
6
6.2%
19
7.0%
73
Not wrong at all 30.6%
78
30.9%
42
23.6%
26
30.3%
20
17.6%
18
10.1%
7
8.8%
27
20.8%
218
Don't know 7.1%
18
4.4%
6
3.6%
4
7.6%
5
7.8%
8
2.9%
2
3.9%
12
5.3%
55
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always wrong 77.0%
151
67.3%
378
54.5%
36
45.9%
78
33.3%
26
62.4%
669
Almost always wrong 3.1%
6
3.7%
21
4.5%
3
5.9%
10
5.1%
4
4.1%
44
Wrong only sometimes 2.6%
5
6.4%
36
9.1%
6
8.2%
14
16.7%
13
6.9%
74
Not wrong at all 12.2%
24
16.5%
93
30.3%
20
32.4%
55
39.7%
31
20.8%
223
Don't know 4.1%
8
5.5%
31
1.5%
1
7.6%
13
3.8%
3
5.2%
56
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 65.4%
301
60.2%
370
62.4%
671
Almost always wrong 3.9%
18
4.2%
26
4.1%
44
Wrong only sometimes 6.3%
29
7.3%
45
6.9%
74
Not wrong at all 20.2%
93
21.1%
130
20.7%
223
Don't know 3.7%
17
6.3%
39
5.2%
56
No answer 0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 69.5%
478
58.6%
139
30.4%
7
35.9%
33
35.7%
10
62.5%
667
Almost always wrong 3.9%
27
6.3%
15
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
44
Wrong only sometimes 6.3%
43
6.3%
15
13.0%
3
8.7%
8
14.3%
4
6.8%
73
Not wrong at all 15.8%
109
23.2%
55
30.4%
7
43.5%
40
42.9%
12
20.9%
223
Don't know 4.2%
29
4.6%
11
17.4%
4
10.9%
10
7.1%
2
5.2%
56
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 37.5%
54
39.8%
53
66.0%
258
65.2%
107
83.2%
144
84.6%
22
61.9%
638
Almost always wrong 1.4%
2
4.5%
6
5.6%
22
6.1%
10
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
Wrong only sometimes 9.7%
14
9.8%
13
6.1%
24
10.4%
17
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
72
Not wrong at all 46.5%
67
36.1%
48
17.6%
69
15.2%
25
5.8%
10
7.7%
2
21.4%
221
Don't know 4.9%
7
8.3%
11
4.6%
18
3.0%
5
5.8%
10
3.8%
1
5.0%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 60.8%
547
75.6%
96
57.1%
28
62.4%
671
Almost always wrong 4.4%
40
1.6%
2
4.1%
2
4.1%
44
Wrong only sometimes 7.6%
68
3.1%
4
4.1%
2
6.9%
74
Not wrong at all 21.2%
191
14.2%
18
28.6%
14
20.7%
223
Don't know 5.5%
49
3.1%
4
6.1%
3
5.2%
56
No answer 0.4%
4
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share