General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 202 19.1% 19.1% -1.28
No 848 80.2% 99.3% .22
Don't know 4 .4% 99.7% 9.22
No answer 3 .3% 100% 10.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
59
22.9%
88
15.9%
37
8.8%
15
2.5%
2
19.1%
201
No 68.6%
129
76.0%
292
83.2%
193
91.2%
155
96.3%
77
80.3%
846
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
68
27.3%
33
17.6%
21
18.7%
14
21.4%
18
11.9%
8
12.7%
37
19.4%
199
No 74.2%
201
71.9%
87
80.7%
96
81.3%
61
78.6%
66
88.1%
59
87.3%
254
80.2%
824
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
32
18.1%
99
22.2%
14
22.9%
39
21.3%
17
19.1%
201
No 83.0%
161
81.3%
444
77.8%
49
77.1%
131
77.5%
62
80.4%
847
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
112
14.4%
90
19.1%
202
No 73.5%
317
84.8%
531
80.2%
848
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
101
22.9%
53
15.0%
3
36.0%
36
24.2%
8
19.1%
201
No 84.0%
562
77.1%
178
85.0%
17
64.0%
64
75.8%
25
80.3%
846
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
38
22.6%
31
20.1%
72
17.1%
32
11.4%
19
10.3%
3
19.2%
195
No 72.7%
101
76.6%
105
79.9%
287
82.4%
154
88.0%
147
89.7%
26
80.6%
820
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
165
23.3%
27
18.5%
10
19.1%
202
No 80.8%
717
75.0%
87
81.5%
44
80.2%
848
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share