General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 243 22.5% 22.5% -1.05
Agree 538 49.8% 72.3% -.18
Disagree 210 19.4% 91.8% .69
Strongly disagree 70 6.5% 98.2% 1.56
Don't know 15 1.4% 99.6% 5.05
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
46
17.8%
66
25.8%
61
25.3%
44
29.4%
25
22.5%
242
Agree 52.4%
111
53.5%
198
42.8%
101
54.6%
95
37.6%
32
49.9%
537
Disagree 19.3%
41
18.6%
69
22.0%
52
14.4%
25
25.9%
22
19.4%
209
Strongly disagree 6.1%
13
7.3%
27
7.6%
18
5.2%
9
3.5%
3
6.5%
70
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.2%
8
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
49
20.9%
27
16.3%
20
27.7%
23
22.7%
20
24.2%
15
27.5%
86
22.6%
240
Agree 49.2%
130
51.9%
67
50.4%
62
47.0%
39
47.7%
42
48.4%
30
50.8%
159
49.8%
529
Disagree 22.7%
60
21.7%
28
22.0%
27
12.0%
10
25.0%
22
19.4%
12
15.0%
47
19.4%
206
Strongly disagree 7.6%
20
3.9%
5
8.9%
11
12.0%
10
3.4%
3
4.8%
3
5.8%
18
6.6%
70
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.6%
2
2.4%
3
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
15
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
49
25.3%
145
24.6%
16
12.7%
21
15.4%
12
22.5%
243
Agree 54.0%
107
48.6%
278
47.7%
31
51.8%
86
46.2%
36
49.9%
538
Disagree 13.6%
27
19.4%
111
16.9%
11
26.5%
44
21.8%
17
19.5%
210
Strongly disagree 5.1%
10
5.6%
32
10.8%
7
6.6%
11
12.8%
10
6.5%
70
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
1.4%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
111
22.0%
132
22.5%
243
Agree 49.9%
239
49.8%
299
49.8%
538
Disagree 20.0%
96
19.0%
114
19.4%
210
Strongly disagree 5.0%
24
7.7%
46
6.5%
70
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.2%
7
1.4%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
181
15.4%
36
13.0%
3
16.0%
16
26.1%
6
22.6%
242
Agree 52.4%
363
48.3%
113
43.5%
10
42.0%
42
34.8%
8
50.0%
536
Disagree 15.7%
109
25.6%
60
26.1%
6
28.0%
28
26.1%
6
19.5%
209
Strongly disagree 4.6%
32
9.0%
21
8.7%
2
12.0%
12
8.7%
2
6.4%
69
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.7%
4
8.7%
2
1.0%
1
4.3%
1
1.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
23
22.1%
30
23.5%
94
19.2%
34
25.0%
42
41.4%
12
22.4%
235
Agree 40.1%
55
46.3%
63
54.0%
216
49.7%
88
52.4%
88
34.5%
10
49.7%
520
Disagree 27.7%
38
21.3%
29
16.3%
65
24.9%
44
16.7%
28
17.2%
5
20.0%
209
Strongly disagree 14.6%
20
8.8%
12
4.8%
19
5.1%
9
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
6.6%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
6.9%
2
1.1%
12
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
187
38.3%
44
21.1%
12
22.5%
243
Agree 50.2%
456
47.0%
54
49.1%
28
49.8%
538
Disagree 20.8%
189
7.8%
9
21.1%
12
19.4%
210
Strongly disagree 6.7%
61
3.5%
4
8.8%
5
6.5%
70
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share