General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 696 64.4% 64.4% -.43
No 323 29.9% 94.4% .19
Don't know 57 5.3% 99.6% 3.88
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
161
68.4%
253
63.1%
149
51.7%
90
48.2%
41
64.4%
694
No 19.8%
42
25.1%
93
32.2%
76
43.1%
75
42.4%
36
29.9%
322
Don't know 4.2%
9
6.5%
24
3.8%
9
4.0%
7
9.4%
8
5.3%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
206
78.3%
101
74.0%
91
78.3%
65
62.5%
55
61.3%
38
42.2%
132
64.8%
688
No 17.0%
45
19.4%
25
19.5%
24
15.7%
13
34.1%
30
30.6%
19
50.5%
158
29.6%
314
Don't know 4.5%
12
2.3%
3
6.5%
8
6.0%
5
3.4%
3
6.5%
4
7.0%
22
5.4%
57
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
109
65.0%
372
67.7%
44
67.5%
112
75.6%
59
64.5%
696
No 36.9%
73
29.2%
167
29.2%
19
27.1%
45
23.1%
18
29.8%
322
Don't know 7.1%
14
5.4%
31
3.1%
2
5.4%
9
1.3%
1
5.3%
57
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
325
61.7%
371
64.4%
696
No 27.8%
133
31.6%
190
29.9%
323
Don't know 4.2%
20
6.2%
37
5.3%
57
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
424
61.1%
143
91.3%
21
86.0%
86
78.3%
18
64.5%
692
No 33.5%
232
31.2%
73
8.7%
2
10.0%
10
17.4%
4
29.9%
321
Don't know 5.1%
35
7.3%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
4.3%
1
5.3%
57
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
104
71.3%
97
67.5%
270
65.0%
115
48.8%
82
44.8%
13
65.0%
681
No 22.6%
31
24.3%
33
25.5%
102
31.6%
56
44.6%
75
48.3%
14
29.7%
311
Don't know 1.5%
2
4.4%
6
6.5%
26
3.4%
6
6.5%
11
6.9%
2
5.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
609
48.7%
56
54.4%
31
64.4%
696
No 27.8%
252
47.8%
55
28.1%
16
29.9%
323
Don't know 5.0%
45
1.7%
2
17.5%
10
5.3%
57
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share