General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE1

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has an incurable disease?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 611 56.6% 56.6% -.48
No 416 38.5% 95.1% .18
Don't know 50 4.6% 99.7% 4.14
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
144
63.5%
235
58.9%
139
37.4%
65
31.8%
27
56.6%
610
No 29.2%
62
31.1%
115
35.6%
84
58.0%
101
61.2%
52
38.4%
414
Don't know 2.8%
6
5.4%
20
4.7%
11
4.0%
7
7.1%
6
4.6%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
191
67.4%
87
74.0%
91
66.3%
55
50.0%
44
43.5%
27
35.1%
110
57.0%
605
No 23.5%
62
26.4%
34
24.4%
30
30.1%
25
42.0%
37
51.6%
32
59.1%
185
38.1%
405
Don't know 4.2%
11
6.2%
8
1.6%
2
3.6%
3
8.0%
7
3.2%
2
5.4%
17
4.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
83
56.6%
324
61.5%
40
65.7%
109
70.5%
55
56.6%
611
No 52.0%
103
38.1%
218
35.4%
23
30.1%
50
26.9%
21
38.5%
415
Don't know 5.6%
11
4.9%
28
3.1%
2
4.2%
7
2.6%
2
4.6%
50
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
295
52.6%
316
56.6%
611
No 34.0%
163
42.1%
253
38.5%
416
Don't know 4.2%
20
5.0%
30
4.6%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
346
60.7%
142
78.3%
18
86.0%
86
65.2%
15
56.6%
607
No 45.7%
317
33.3%
78
13.0%
3
11.0%
11
21.7%
5
38.6%
414
Don't know 4.2%
29
5.6%
13
8.7%
2
3.0%
3
13.0%
3
4.7%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
93
69.1%
94
58.5%
234
59.3%
105
39.9%
67
31.0%
9
57.5%
602
No 29.2%
40
26.5%
36
35.5%
142
38.4%
68
57.1%
96
62.1%
18
38.2%
400
Don't know 2.9%
4
4.4%
6
5.8%
23
2.3%
4
3.0%
5
6.9%
2
4.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
538
40.0%
46
47.4%
27
56.6%
611
No 36.2%
329
53.9%
62
43.9%
25
38.5%
416
Don't know 4.4%
40
4.3%
5
8.8%
5
4.6%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share