General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE2

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has gone bankrupt?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 90 8.3% 8.3% -1.16
No 970 89.8% 98.1% -.03
Don't know 17 1.6% 99.7% 6.73
No answer 3 .3% 100% 7.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
16
9.7%
36
9.7%
23
6.3%
11
4.7%
4
8.4%
90
No 91.5%
194
88.9%
329
87.3%
206
91.4%
159
92.9%
79
89.8%
967
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.4%
5
2.1%
5
1.7%
3
2.4%
2
1.6%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
35
8.5%
11
12.2%
15
7.2%
6
4.5%
4
4.8%
3
4.5%
14
8.3%
88
No 84.5%
223
90.7%
117
87.8%
108
89.2%
74
94.3%
83
93.5%
58
93.3%
292
89.9%
955
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.6%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
7
7.3%
42
4.6%
3
13.9%
23
19.2%
15
8.3%
90
No 93.9%
186
91.1%
521
93.8%
61
83.7%
139
79.5%
62
89.8%
969
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.2%
7
1.5%
1
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
1.6%
17
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
55
5.8%
35
8.3%
90
No 86.8%
416
92.2%
554
89.8%
970
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.7%
10
1.6%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
42
6.0%
14
21.7%
5
24.0%
24
13.0%
3
8.2%
88
No 92.4%
640
92.3%
216
73.9%
17
74.0%
74
82.6%
19
90.0%
966
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.3%
3
4.3%
1
2.0%
2
4.3%
1
1.6%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
23
11.0%
15
6.8%
27
7.9%
14
5.4%
9
3.4%
1
8.5%
89
No 79.6%
109
89.0%
121
91.5%
366
92.1%
163
93.5%
157
93.1%
27
90.1%
943
Don't know 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.4%
1
1.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
80
5.2%
6
7.0%
4
8.3%
90
No 89.6%
814
91.3%
105
89.5%
51
89.8%
970
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.7%
2
3.5%
2
1.6%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share