General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has dishonored his or her family?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 7.5% 7.5% -1.07
No 972 90% 97.5% -.08
Don't know 24 2.2% 99.7% 5.9
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
16
8.4%
31
10.2%
24
5.2%
9
1.2%
1
7.5%
81
No 91.5%
194
89.2%
330
86.4%
204
91.4%
159
96.5%
82
90.0%
969
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.4%
9
2.5%
6
2.9%
5
2.4%
2
2.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
30
7.0%
9
11.4%
14
8.4%
7
3.4%
3
1.6%
1
4.8%
15
7.4%
79
No 86.0%
227
92.2%
119
87.0%
107
88.0%
73
93.2%
82
95.2%
59
92.7%
290
90.1%
957
Don't know 2.7%
7
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
3.6%
3
3.4%
3
1.6%
1
2.2%
7
2.3%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
7
6.8%
39
3.1%
2
10.8%
18
19.2%
15
7.5%
81
No 93.4%
185
90.7%
519
96.9%
63
86.1%
143
78.2%
61
90.0%
971
Don't know 2.5%
5
2.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
2.6%
2
2.2%
24
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
48
5.5%
33
7.5%
81
No 87.1%
417
92.3%
555
90.0%
972
Don't know 2.7%
13
1.8%
11
2.2%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
38
6.0%
14
17.4%
4
19.0%
19
17.4%
4
7.4%
79
No 92.8%
643
90.6%
212
78.3%
18
77.0%
77
78.3%
18
90.2%
968
Don't know 1.6%
11
3.0%
7
4.3%
1
4.0%
4
4.3%
1
2.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
21
8.8%
12
6.0%
24
7.3%
13
5.4%
9
3.4%
1
7.6%
80
No 80.3%
110
91.2%
124
92.3%
369
91.5%
162
91.7%
154
93.1%
27
90.4%
946
Don't know 4.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.1%
2
3.0%
5
3.4%
1
1.9%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
70
7.0%
8
5.3%
3
7.5%
81
No 90.1%
818
89.6%
103
89.5%
51
90.0%
972
Don't know 2.1%
19
1.7%
2
5.3%
3
2.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share