General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE4

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person is tired of living and ready to die?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 167 15.5% 15.5% -.86
No 871 80.6% 96.1% -.06
Don't know 38 3.5% 99.6% 4.68
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
25
17.3%
64
21.6%
51
12.1%
21
7.1%
6
15.5%
167
No 84.4%
179
78.9%
292
74.2%
175
83.9%
146
89.4%
76
80.6%
868
Don't know 3.8%
8
3.5%
13
3.4%
8
3.4%
6
3.5%
3
3.5%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
67
17.8%
23
23.6%
29
8.4%
7
9.1%
8
6.5%
4
8.6%
27
15.5%
165
No 69.7%
184
79.8%
103
73.2%
90
86.7%
72
87.5%
77
88.7%
55
87.9%
275
80.6%
856
Don't know 4.9%
13
2.3%
3
3.3%
4
4.8%
4
3.4%
3
3.2%
2
2.9%
9
3.6%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
18
14.5%
83
9.2%
6
24.7%
41
24.4%
19
15.5%
167
No 85.9%
170
81.5%
466
89.2%
58
72.9%
121
70.5%
55
80.6%
870
Don't know 4.5%
9
3.5%
20
1.5%
1
2.4%
4
5.1%
4
3.5%
38
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
88
13.1%
79
15.5%
167
No 77.5%
371
83.2%
500
80.6%
871
Don't know 4.0%
19
3.2%
19
3.5%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
79
13.7%
32
30.4%
7
39.0%
39
30.4%
7
15.3%
164
No 85.3%
591
82.1%
192
65.2%
15
58.0%
58
52.2%
12
80.9%
868
Don't know 3.0%
21
3.8%
9
4.3%
1
3.0%
3
17.4%
4
3.5%
38
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
35
16.2%
22
14.5%
58
19.2%
34
8.3%
14
3.4%
1
15.7%
164
No 70.8%
97
82.4%
112
81.3%
325
78.5%
139
88.1%
148
89.7%
26
80.9%
847
Don't know 3.6%
5
1.5%
2
3.8%
15
2.3%
4
3.6%
6
6.9%
2
3.2%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
140
14.8%
17
17.5%
10
15.5%
167
No 80.6%
732
81.7%
94
78.9%
45
80.6%
871
Don't know 3.7%
34
1.7%
2
3.5%
2
3.5%
38
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share