General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HIT

Have you ever been punched or beaten by another person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 379 35.9% 35.9% -1.22
No 677 64% 99.9% .66
No answer 1 .1% 100% 13.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
78
43.8%
168
40.1%
93
17.6%
30
12.5%
10
36.0%
379
No 58.5%
110
56.3%
216
59.5%
138
82.4%
140
87.5%
70
63.9%
674
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
139
46.3%
56
34.5%
41
21.3%
16
32.1%
27
25.4%
17
23.4%
68
35.4%
364
No 48.7%
132
53.7%
65
65.5%
78
78.7%
59
67.9%
57
74.6%
50
76.6%
223
64.6%
664
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
76
33.3%
182
46.0%
29
31.8%
54
45.0%
36
35.8%
377
No 60.8%
118
66.7%
364
54.0%
34
68.2%
116
55.0%
44
64.2%
676
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
209
27.2%
170
35.9%
379
No 51.5%
222
72.7%
455
64.0%
677
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
222
31.6%
73
35.0%
7
64.0%
64
33.3%
11
35.8%
377
No 66.8%
447
68.4%
158
65.0%
13
36.0%
36
66.7%
22
64.2%
676
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
54
35.0%
48
38.7%
139
36.9%
69
26.9%
45
37.9%
11
36.0%
366
No 61.2%
85
65.0%
89
61.3%
220
63.1%
118
73.1%
122
62.1%
18
64.0%
652
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
324
32.8%
38
31.5%
17
35.9%
379
No 63.5%
563
66.4%
77
68.5%
37
64.0%
677
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share