General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITAGE

IF YES TO HIT: Did this happen to you as a child or as an adult?
  1) Child
  2) Adult
  3) Both
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 128 33.7% 33.7% -.96
Adult 149 39.2% 72.9% 0
Both 99 26.1% 98.9% .97
Don't know 1 .3% 99.2% 5.77
No answer 3 .8% 100% 6.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child 41.0%
32
33.9%
57
27.7%
26
30.0%
9
40.0%
4
33.7%
128
Adult 30.8%
24
40.5%
68
41.5%
39
43.3%
13
50.0%
5
39.2%
149
Both 28.2%
22
24.4%
41
28.7%
27
26.7%
8
10.0%
1
26.1%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
168
100.0%
94
100.0%
30
100.0%
10

380


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 24.5%
34
33.9%
19
39.0%
16
50.0%
8
37.0%
10
41.2%
7
44.1%
30
34.1%
124
Adult 46.0%
64
33.9%
19
39.0%
16
18.8%
3
33.3%
9
41.2%
7
33.8%
23
38.7%
141
Both 29.5%
41
30.4%
17
22.0%
9
31.3%
5
29.6%
8
17.6%
3
20.6%
14
26.6%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
56
100.0%
41
100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
17
100.0%
68

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child 26.3%
20
29.1%
53
27.6%
8
46.3%
25
58.3%
21
33.7%
127
Adult 39.5%
30
42.9%
78
51.7%
15
35.2%
19
19.4%
7
39.5%
149
Both 34.2%
26
26.9%
49
20.7%
6
18.5%
10
22.2%
8
26.3%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
182
100.0%
29
100.0%
54
100.0%
36

377


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 41.1%
86
24.6%
42
33.7%
128
Adult 27.8%
58
53.2%
91
39.2%
149
Both 30.6%
64
20.5%
35
26.1%
99
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
171

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 37.4%
83
27.4%
20
42.9%
3
31.3%
20
18.2%
2
34.0%
128
Adult 40.1%
89
35.6%
26
42.9%
3
42.2%
27
27.3%
3
39.3%
148
Both 22.1%
49
35.6%
26
14.3%
1
26.6%
17
54.5%
6
26.3%
99
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
73
100.0%
7
100.0%
64
100.0%
11

377


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child 31.5%
17
31.3%
15
28.1%
39
40.6%
28
48.9%
22
27.3%
3
33.9%
124
Adult 33.3%
18
50.0%
24
39.6%
55
31.9%
22
37.8%
17
54.5%
6
38.8%
142
Both 35.2%
19
18.8%
9
30.9%
43
26.1%
18
13.3%
6
18.2%
2
26.5%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
48
100.0%
139
100.0%
69
100.0%
45
100.0%
11

366


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 33.0%
107
43.6%
17
23.5%
4
33.7%
128
Adult 39.5%
128
28.2%
11
58.8%
10
39.2%
149
Both 26.5%
86
25.6%
10
17.6%
3
26.1%
99
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
39
100.0%
17

380

Bookmark and Share