General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUN

Have you ever been threatened with a gun, or shot at?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 201 19% 19% -1.81
No 855 80.9% 99.9% .41
No answer 1 .1% 100% 15.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
40
20.3%
78
21.1%
49
15.3%
26
10.0%
8
19.1%
201
No 78.7%
148
79.7%
306
78.4%
182
84.7%
144
90.0%
72
80.8%
852
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
69
26.4%
32
19.3%
23
20.0%
15
17.9%
15
9.0%
6
11.3%
33
18.8%
193
No 74.5%
202
73.6%
89
80.7%
96
80.0%
60
82.1%
69
91.0%
61
88.7%
258
81.2%
835
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
47
18.3%
100
20.6%
13
14.7%
25
20.0%
16
19.1%
201
No 75.8%
147
81.7%
446
79.4%
50
85.3%
145
80.0%
64
80.9%
852
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
130
11.3%
71
19.0%
201
No 69.8%
301
88.5%
554
80.9%
855
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
113
18.2%
42
20.0%
4
35.0%
35
21.2%
7
19.1%
201
No 83.1%
556
81.8%
189
80.0%
16
65.0%
65
78.8%
26
80.9%
852
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
27
22.6%
31
20.1%
72
17.1%
32
15.6%
26
24.1%
7
19.2%
195
No 80.6%
112
77.4%
106
79.9%
287
82.9%
155
84.4%
141
75.9%
22
80.8%
823
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
163
24.1%
28
18.5%
10
19.0%
201
No 81.6%
724
75.0%
87
81.5%
44
80.9%
855
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share