General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNAGE

IF YES TO GUN: Did this happen to you as a child or as an adult?
  1) Child
  2) Adult
  3) Both
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child 29 14.4% 14.4% -1.42
Adult 155 76.7% 91.1% .04
Both 17 8.4% 99.5% 1.49
No answer 1 .5% 100% 10.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child 20.0%
8
15.4%
12
10.0%
5
11.5%
3
12.5%
1
14.4%
29
Adult 67.5%
27
74.4%
58
80.0%
40
88.5%
23
87.5%
7
76.7%
155
Both 12.5%
5
10.3%
8
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
78
100.0%
50
100.0%
26
100.0%
8

202


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child 10.1%
7
12.5%
4
8.7%
2
26.7%
4
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
24.2%
8
15.0%
29
Adult 76.8%
53
84.4%
27
82.6%
19
73.3%
11
60.0%
9
100.0%
6
69.7%
23
76.7%
148
Both 13.0%
9
3.1%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
8.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

193


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child 19.1%
9
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
12.5%
2
14.4%
29
Adult 61.7%
29
82.0%
82
100.0%
13
72.0%
18
81.3%
13
77.1%
155
Both 19.1%
9
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
6.3%
1
8.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
100
100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
16

201


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child 14.6%
19
13.9%
10
14.4%
29
Adult 73.1%
95
83.3%
60
76.7%
155
Both 12.3%
16
1.4%
1
8.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
72

202


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child 11.5%
13
23.8%
10
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.4%
29
Adult 81.4%
92
64.3%
27
100.0%
4
71.4%
25
100.0%
7
77.1%
155
Both 7.1%
8
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
7

201


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child 18.5%
5
9.7%
3
11.1%
8
15.6%
5
19.2%
5
14.3%
1
13.8%
27
Adult 74.1%
20
80.6%
25
79.2%
57
78.1%
25
76.9%
20
85.7%
6
78.5%
153
Both 7.4%
2
9.7%
3
9.7%
7
6.3%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
7

195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child 12.9%
21
20.7%
6
20.0%
2
14.4%
29
Adult 79.1%
129
65.5%
19
70.0%
7
76.7%
155
Both 8.0%
13
10.3%
3
10.0%
1
8.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
29
100.0%
10

202

Bookmark and Share