General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITOK

Are there any situations that you can imagine in which you would approve of a man punching an adult male stranger?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 634 60% 60% -.46
No 354 33.5% 93.5% .12
Not sure 63 6% 99.4% 3.59
No answer 6 .6% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
124
66.1%
254
64.7%
150
42.9%
73
41.3%
33
60.2%
634
No 33.0%
62
30.5%
117
27.6%
64
43.5%
74
42.5%
34
33.3%
351
Not sure 0.5%
1
3.4%
13
6.9%
16
12.4%
21
15.0%
12
6.0%
63
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
168
66.9%
81
52.1%
62
60.0%
45
63.1%
53
58.2%
39
58.4%
170
60.1%
618
No 31.0%
84
28.1%
34
39.5%
47
38.7%
29
29.8%
25
34.3%
23
35.4%
103
33.6%
345
Not sure 7.0%
19
5.0%
6
6.7%
8
1.3%
1
7.1%
6
7.5%
5
5.2%
15
5.8%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
94
58.4%
319
69.8%
44
69.4%
118
71.3%
57
60.0%
632
No 41.8%
81
34.6%
189
28.6%
18
25.3%
43
28.8%
23
33.6%
354
Not sure 8.2%
16
6.8%
37
1.6%
1
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
62
No answer 1.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
265
58.9%
369
60.0%
634
No 33.4%
144
33.5%
210
33.5%
354
Not sure 4.6%
20
6.9%
43
6.0%
63
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
393
58.4%
135
70.0%
14
71.0%
71
54.5%
18
59.9%
631
No 34.4%
230
35.5%
82
20.0%
4
25.0%
25
39.4%
13
33.6%
354
Not sure 6.3%
42
5.6%
13
10.0%
2
4.0%
4
6.1%
2
6.0%
63
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
86
69.3%
95
57.9%
208
62.0%
116
54.5%
91
72.4%
21
60.6%
617
No 35.3%
49
27.0%
37
34.3%
123
32.6%
61
38.3%
64
27.6%
8
33.6%
342
Not sure 2.2%
3
3.6%
5
7.5%
27
4.8%
9
6.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
55
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
559
45.7%
53
40.7%
22
60.0%
634
No 30.9%
274
50.0%
58
40.7%
22
33.5%
354
Not sure 5.6%
50
2.6%
3
18.5%
10
6.0%
63
No answer 0.5%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share