General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITMARCH

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO HITOK: Would you approve if the stranger was in a protest march showing opposition to the other man's views?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 2.2% 2.2% -1.18
No 1009 95.5% 97.6% -.13
Not sure 21 2% 99.6% 6.17
No answer 4 .4% 100% 7.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
2
1.3%
5
1.7%
4
4.1%
7
6.3%
5
2.2%
23
No 98.4%
185
97.1%
373
96.1%
223
93.5%
159
82.5%
66
95.4%
1006
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.7%
4
1.8%
3
10.0%
8
2.0%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
7
1.7%
2
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.5%
3
1.7%
5
2.2%
23
No 94.5%
256
95.9%
116
95.0%
113
100.0%
75
96.4%
81
94.0%
63
95.9%
279
95.6%
983
Not sure 3.0%
8
2.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
1.7%
5
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
8
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
2.1%
22
No 92.3%
179
96.0%
524
98.4%
62
97.1%
165
97.5%
78
95.7%
1008
Not sure 2.6%
5
2.0%
11
1.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
1.9%
20
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
10
2.1%
13
2.2%
23
No 96.5%
416
94.7%
593
95.5%
1009
Not sure 0.7%
3
2.9%
18
2.0%
21
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
14
0.9%
2
10.0%
2
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
No 95.2%
637
97.4%
225
90.0%
18
95.0%
95
97.0%
32
95.6%
1007
Not sure 2.4%
16
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.0%
1
2.0%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
2
3.6%
5
1.7%
6
2.7%
5
0.6%
1
3.4%
1
2.0%
20
No 97.8%
136
94.9%
130
97.2%
349
93.0%
174
97.0%
162
96.6%
28
96.2%
979
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.1%
4
3.7%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
19
1.7%
2
3.7%
2
2.2%
23
No 95.8%
850
94.0%
109
92.6%
50
95.5%
1009
Not sure 1.8%
16
2.6%
3
3.7%
2
2.0%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share