General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITDRUNK

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO HITOK: Would you approve if the stranger was drunk and bumped into the man and his wife on the street?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 7.9% 7.9% -1.01
No 942 89.1% 97% -.1
Not sure 28 2.6% 99.6% 5.36
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
10
5.5%
21
6.9%
16
12.9%
22
17.5%
14
7.9%
83
No 92.6%
174
91.9%
353
89.7%
208
84.1%
143
76.3%
61
89.1%
939
Not sure 1.6%
3
2.6%
10
3.0%
7
2.4%
4
5.0%
4
2.7%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
20
8.3%
10
6.7%
8
6.7%
5
4.8%
4
10.4%
7
8.6%
25
7.7%
79
No 90.4%
245
89.3%
108
88.2%
105
93.3%
70
89.3%
75
88.1%
59
88.0%
256
89.3%
918
Not sure 2.2%
6
2.5%
3
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
1.5%
1
2.7%
8
2.7%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
23
6.6%
36
4.8%
3
6.5%
11
10.0%
8
7.7%
81
No 84.5%
164
90.7%
495
92.1%
58
91.2%
155
86.3%
69
89.4%
941
Not sure 2.6%
5
2.7%
15
3.2%
2
1.8%
3
3.8%
3
2.7%
28
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
41
6.7%
42
7.9%
83
No 87.0%
375
90.6%
567
89.1%
942
Not sure 3.0%
13
2.4%
15
2.6%
28
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
49
8.7%
20
15.0%
3
6.0%
6
9.1%
3
7.7%
81
No 89.5%
599
89.2%
206
75.0%
15
93.0%
93
84.8%
28
89.4%
941
Not sure 2.8%
19
1.7%
4
10.0%
2
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
2.7%
28
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
9
3.6%
5
7.8%
28
11.2%
21
8.4%
14
3.4%
1
7.7%
78
No 92.8%
129
95.6%
131
88.3%
317
85.0%
159
88.6%
148
93.1%
27
89.5%
911
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
3.9%
14
3.2%
6
2.4%
4
3.4%
1
2.7%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
69
3.4%
4
18.5%
10
7.9%
83
No 89.4%
793
92.2%
107
77.8%
42
89.1%
942
Not sure 2.6%
23
2.6%
3
3.7%
2
2.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share