General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITCHILD

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO HITOK: Would you approve if the stranger had hit the man's child after the child had accidentally damaged the stranger's car?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 599 56.7% 56.7% -.48
No 413 39.1% 95.7% .22
Not sure 42 4% 99.7% 4.41
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
123
61.5%
236
55.2%
128
48.8%
83
33.8%
27
56.6%
597
No 31.9%
60
34.6%
133
41.8%
97
44.7%
76
57.5%
46
39.1%
412
Not sure 2.1%
4
3.9%
15
2.6%
6
5.9%
10
8.8%
7
4.0%
42
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
152
72.7%
88
53.8%
64
58.7%
44
63.1%
53
47.8%
32
51.5%
150
56.7%
583
No 39.1%
106
26.4%
32
41.2%
49
38.7%
29
32.1%
27
46.3%
31
44.3%
129
39.2%
403
Not sure 4.8%
13
0.8%
1
4.2%
5
2.7%
2
4.8%
4
6.0%
4
3.8%
11
3.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
95
60.1%
328
60.3%
38
57.1%
97
47.5%
38
56.6%
596
No 45.4%
88
36.6%
200
34.9%
22
38.2%
65
47.5%
38
39.2%
413
Not sure 5.2%
10
3.3%
18
4.8%
3
4.1%
7
5.0%
4
4.0%
42
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
265
53.4%
334
56.7%
599
No 33.9%
146
42.7%
267
39.1%
413
Not sure 4.2%
18
3.8%
24
4.0%
42
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
373
57.1%
132
60.0%
12
63.0%
63
51.5%
17
56.7%
597
No 39.6%
265
39.0%
90
35.0%
7
36.0%
36
42.4%
14
39.1%
412
Not sure 4.5%
30
3.5%
8
5.0%
1
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
4.0%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
75
60.6%
83
57.7%
207
58.3%
109
57.5%
96
58.6%
17
57.7%
587
No 45.3%
63
35.8%
49
38.4%
138
37.4%
70
36.5%
61
41.4%
12
38.6%
393
Not sure 0.7%
1
3.6%
5
3.9%
14
3.7%
7
6.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
521
47.4%
55
42.6%
23
56.7%
599
No 37.0%
328
49.1%
57
51.9%
28
39.1%
413
Not sure 4.2%
37
1.7%
2
5.6%
3
4.0%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share