General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITBEATR

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO HITOK: Would you approve if the stranger was beating up a woman and the man saw it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 888 84% 84% -.28
No 130 12.3% 96.3% .46
Not sure 36 3.4% 99.7% 4.89
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
165
82.6%
317
83.2%
193
85.3%
145
81.3%
65
84.0%
885
No 8.5%
16
13.8%
53
12.5%
29
12.9%
22
12.5%
10
12.3%
130
Not sure 3.2%
6
3.6%
14
3.9%
9
1.2%
2
6.3%
5
3.4%
36
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
227
89.3%
108
83.2%
99
85.3%
64
79.8%
67
86.6%
58
82.1%
239
83.9%
862
No 12.5%
34
8.3%
10
13.4%
16
13.3%
10
14.3%
12
10.4%
7
13.4%
39
12.5%
128
Not sure 3.7%
10
2.5%
3
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
6.0%
5
3.0%
2
4.1%
12
3.5%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
147
86.1%
470
87.3%
55
83.5%
142
88.8%
71
84.0%
885
No 21.6%
42
10.3%
56
9.5%
6
10.6%
18
10.0%
8
12.3%
130
Not sure 2.1%
4
3.7%
20
3.2%
2
5.3%
9
1.3%
1
3.4%
36
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
362
84.0%
526
84.0%
888
No 12.3%
53
12.3%
77
12.3%
130
Not sure 3.2%
14
3.5%
22
3.4%
36
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
557
84.0%
194
95.0%
19
87.0%
87
84.8%
28
84.0%
885
No 13.2%
88
12.1%
28
0.0%
0
11.0%
11
9.1%
3
12.3%
130
Not sure 3.4%
23
3.5%
8
5.0%
1
2.0%
2
6.1%
2
3.4%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
117
81.0%
111
85.0%
305
88.2%
165
86.2%
144
82.8%
24
85.1%
866
No 13.7%
19
12.4%
17
11.7%
42
8.0%
15
12.0%
20
17.2%
5
11.6%
118
Not sure 2.2%
3
6.6%
9
3.3%
12
3.2%
6
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
761
73.3%
85
77.8%
42
84.0%
888
No 10.9%
97
21.6%
25
14.8%
8
12.3%
130
Not sure 3.2%
28
3.4%
4
7.4%
4
3.4%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share