General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HITROBBR

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO HITOK: Would you approve if the stranger had broken into the man's house?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 885 83.7% 83.7% -.28
No 141 13.3% 97.1% .54
Not sure 28 2.6% 99.7% 5.44
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
159
82.0%
315
83.2%
193
84.7%
144
88.8%
71
83.7%
882
No 12.2%
23
15.6%
60
12.5%
29
13.5%
23
7.5%
6
13.4%
141
Not sure 2.7%
5
2.3%
9
3.9%
9
1.2%
2
3.8%
3
2.7%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
221
87.6%
106
80.7%
96
86.7%
65
84.5%
71
82.1%
55
85.2%
248
83.9%
862
No 14.0%
38
10.7%
13
15.1%
18
12.0%
9
13.1%
11
14.9%
10
12.7%
37
13.2%
136
Not sure 4.4%
12
1.7%
2
3.4%
4
1.3%
1
2.4%
2
3.0%
2
1.7%
5
2.7%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
158
86.1%
470
88.9%
56
80.0%
136
78.8%
63
83.9%
883
No 15.5%
30
11.4%
62
11.1%
7
15.3%
26
18.8%
15
13.3%
140
Not sure 2.6%
5
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
2.5%
2
2.7%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
375
81.5%
510
83.7%
885
No 10.0%
43
15.7%
98
13.3%
141
Not sure 2.6%
11
2.7%
17
2.6%
28
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
564
82.3%
190
100.0%
20
84.0%
84
75.8%
25
83.9%
883
No 13.5%
90
14.3%
33
0.0%
0
13.0%
13
12.1%
4
13.3%
140
Not sure 2.1%
14
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
12.1%
4
2.7%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
112
87.6%
120
85.2%
306
84.0%
157
83.2%
139
86.2%
25
84.4%
859
No 19.4%
27
8.8%
12
12.5%
45
11.8%
22
14.4%
24
10.3%
3
13.1%
133
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.2%
8
3.7%
7
2.4%
4
3.4%
1
2.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
745
82.8%
96
81.5%
44
83.7%
885
No 13.1%
116
15.5%
18
13.0%
7
13.3%
141
Not sure 2.8%
25
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
2.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share