General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 770 72.8% 72.8% -.37
No 234 22.1% 95% .27
Not sure 49 4.6% 99.6% 4.14
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
147
75.5%
290
73.3%
170
65.9%
112
60.0%
48
72.8%
767
No 20.2%
38
22.1%
85
21.6%
50
23.5%
40
26.3%
21
22.2%
234
Not sure 1.6%
3
2.3%
9
4.7%
11
8.8%
15
13.8%
11
4.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
204
78.5%
95
73.1%
87
80.0%
60
69.0%
58
61.2%
41
70.4%
205
73.0%
750
No 20.3%
55
17.4%
21
24.4%
29
16.0%
12
22.6%
19
28.4%
19
25.1%
73
22.2%
228
Not sure 4.4%
12
4.1%
5
2.5%
3
4.0%
3
7.1%
6
10.4%
7
3.8%
11
4.6%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
110
73.8%
403
84.1%
53
79.4%
135
85.0%
68
73.0%
769
No 35.1%
68
21.2%
116
15.9%
10
16.5%
28
15.0%
12
22.2%
234
Not sure 7.2%
14
4.9%
27
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
47
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
348
67.4%
422
72.8%
770
No 15.5%
67
26.7%
167
22.1%
234
Not sure 3.2%
14
5.6%
35
4.6%
49
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
497
67.1%
155
75.0%
15
78.0%
78
69.7%
23
72.9%
768
No 20.8%
139
26.8%
62
20.0%
4
21.0%
21
24.2%
8
22.2%
234
Not sure 4.6%
31
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
4.6%
48
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
103
77.4%
106
69.1%
248
75.9%
142
76.6%
128
79.3%
23
73.7%
750
No 23.7%
33
18.2%
25
24.8%
89
19.8%
37
21.0%
35
17.2%
5
22.0%
224
Not sure 2.2%
3
4.4%
6
5.6%
20
4.3%
8
2.4%
4
3.4%
1
4.1%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
684
56.0%
65
38.9%
21
72.8%
770
No 18.7%
166
37.1%
43
46.3%
25
22.1%
234
Not sure 3.9%
35
5.2%
6
14.8%
8
4.6%
49
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share