General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABUSE

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO POLHITOK: Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 73 6.9% 6.9% -1.12
No 961 90.9% 97.8% -.07
Not sure 19 1.8% 99.6% 6.26
No answer 4 .4% 100% 7.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
6
3.6%
14
8.2%
19
12.4%
21
16.3%
13
6.9%
73
No 95.7%
180
95.6%
367
88.8%
206
84.1%
143
77.5%
62
90.9%
958
Not sure 1.1%
2
0.8%
3
2.2%
5
2.9%
5
5.0%
4
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
18
5.0%
6
10.1%
12
1.3%
1
3.6%
3
9.0%
6
7.9%
23
6.7%
69
No 91.1%
247
93.4%
113
84.9%
101
98.7%
74
95.2%
80
89.6%
60
90.4%
263
91.2%
938
Not sure 2.2%
6
1.7%
2
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
16
7.3%
40
7.9%
5
4.7%
8
3.8%
3
6.8%
72
No 88.1%
171
90.8%
496
92.1%
58
94.1%
160
92.5%
74
91.1%
959
Not sure 2.6%
5
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.8%
3
1.8%
19
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
33
6.4%
40
6.9%
73
No 90.7%
391
91.1%
570
90.9%
961
Not sure 1.4%
6
2.1%
13
1.8%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
49
5.6%
13
10.0%
2
7.0%
7
6.1%
2
6.9%
73
No 90.1%
603
92.6%
214
90.0%
18
93.0%
93
90.9%
30
91.0%
958
Not sure 2.1%
14
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.8%
19
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
10
4.4%
6
6.1%
22
5.9%
11
10.2%
17
17.2%
5
7.0%
71
No 92.1%
128
94.9%
130
91.4%
328
92.5%
173
87.4%
146
79.3%
23
91.2%
928
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
1.2%
2
3.4%
1
1.7%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
61
6.0%
7
9.3%
5
6.9%
73
No 90.9%
806
92.2%
107
88.9%
48
90.9%
961
Not sure 2.0%
18
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.8%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share