General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMURDR

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO POLHITOK: Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 7% 7% -1.02
No 951 90% 97% -.11
Not sure 28 2.6% 99.6% 5.38
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
5
4.7%
18
9.1%
21
10.0%
17
16.3%
13
7.0%
74
No 95.7%
180
93.5%
359
86.6%
201
85.9%
146
77.5%
62
89.9%
948
Not sure 1.6%
3
1.8%
7
3.4%
8
3.5%
6
5.0%
4
2.7%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
17
3.3%
4
13.4%
16
4.0%
3
6.0%
5
4.5%
3
8.2%
24
7.0%
72
No 89.7%
243
94.2%
114
81.5%
97
94.7%
71
92.9%
78
89.6%
60
90.4%
263
90.1%
926
Not sure 4.1%
11
2.5%
3
5.0%
6
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
6.0%
4
0.7%
2
2.7%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
23
5.7%
31
7.9%
5
6.5%
11
3.8%
3
6.9%
73
No 85.1%
165
91.2%
498
92.1%
58
90.6%
154
92.5%
74
90.1%
949
Not sure 2.1%
4
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
3.8%
3
2.7%
28
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
31
6.9%
43
7.0%
74
No 89.8%
387
90.1%
564
90.0%
951
Not sure 2.8%
12
2.6%
16
2.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
50
6.5%
15
10.0%
2
3.0%
3
12.1%
4
7.0%
74
No 89.4%
598
90.9%
210
85.0%
17
96.0%
96
81.8%
27
90.0%
948
Not sure 2.7%
18
2.6%
6
5.0%
1
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
2.7%
28
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
8
2.9%
4
8.1%
29
5.9%
11
9.6%
16
6.9%
2
6.9%
70
No 94.2%
131
93.4%
128
89.1%
320
91.4%
171
85.6%
143
93.1%
27
90.4%
920
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.8%
10
2.7%
5
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
53
10.3%
12
16.7%
9
7.0%
74
No 91.2%
809
87.1%
101
75.9%
41
90.0%
951
Not sure 2.6%
23
0.9%
1
7.4%
4
2.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share