General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO POLHITOK: Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was attempting to escape from custody?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 767 72.6% 72.6% -.37
No 239 22.6% 95.2% .28
Not sure 48 4.5% 99.7% 4.23
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
128
70.8%
272
76.3%
177
74.7%
127
75.0%
60
72.5%
764
No 27.1%
51
24.7%
95
19.0%
44
19.4%
33
20.0%
16
22.7%
239
Not sure 4.8%
9
4.4%
17
3.9%
9
5.3%
9
5.0%
4
4.6%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
192
78.5%
95
75.6%
90
76.0%
57
65.5%
55
71.6%
48
72.5%
211
72.8%
748
No 26.2%
71
14.9%
18
18.5%
22
20.0%
15
28.6%
24
26.9%
18
22.3%
65
22.7%
233
Not sure 3.0%
8
6.6%
8
5.9%
7
4.0%
3
6.0%
5
1.5%
1
4.8%
14
4.5%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
133
70.5%
385
81.0%
51
82.4%
140
70.0%
56
72.6%
765
No 25.8%
50
25.1%
137
14.3%
9
12.9%
22
25.0%
20
22.6%
238
Not sure 5.2%
10
4.2%
23
4.8%
3
4.7%
8
5.0%
4
4.6%
48
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
337
68.7%
430
72.6%
767
No 17.9%
77
25.9%
162
22.6%
239
Not sure 3.7%
16
5.1%
32
4.5%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
496
70.1%
162
90.0%
18
65.0%
65
72.7%
24
72.6%
765
No 20.9%
140
25.5%
59
5.0%
1
31.0%
31
21.2%
7
22.6%
238
Not sure 4.6%
31
4.3%
10
5.0%
1
4.0%
4
6.1%
2
4.6%
48
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
98
74.5%
102
71.6%
257
76.5%
143
76.0%
127
79.3%
23
73.7%
750
No 28.8%
40
20.4%
28
22.8%
82
19.3%
36
18.6%
31
20.7%
6
21.9%
223
Not sure 0.7%
1
5.1%
7
5.6%
20
4.3%
8
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
668
57.8%
67
59.3%
32
72.6%
767
No 20.2%
179
37.1%
43
31.5%
17
22.6%
239
Not sure 4.4%
39
3.4%
4
9.3%
5
4.5%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share