General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

IF YES OR NOT SURE TO POLHITOK: Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 969 91.7% 91.7% -.2
No 67 6.3% 98% .78
Not sure 18 1.7% 99.7% 6.67
No answer 3 .3% 100% 7.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
175
91.9%
353
91.8%
213
89.4%
152
91.3%
73
91.7%
966
No 5.9%
11
6.8%
26
5.6%
13
7.1%
12
6.3%
5
6.4%
67
Not sure 1.1%
2
1.3%
5
1.7%
4
2.9%
5
2.5%
2
1.7%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
244
93.4%
113
94.1%
112
92.0%
69
95.2%
80
91.0%
61
91.4%
266
91.9%
945
No 8.1%
22
5.0%
6
5.0%
6
6.7%
5
3.6%
3
6.0%
4
6.2%
18
6.2%
64
Not sure 1.8%
5
1.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
2.1%
6
1.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
168
91.4%
499
95.2%
60
94.7%
161
97.5%
78
91.7%
966
No 10.3%
20
6.4%
35
3.2%
2
4.7%
8
2.5%
2
6.4%
67
Not sure 2.6%
5
2.0%
11
1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
402
90.6%
567
91.7%
969
No 5.3%
23
7.0%
44
6.3%
67
Not sure 1.2%
5
2.1%
13
1.7%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
614
92.2%
213
100.0%
20
90.0%
90
87.9%
29
91.7%
966
No 6.1%
41
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
9.0%
9
9.1%
3
6.4%
67
Not sure 1.8%
12
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.0%
1
1.7%
18
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
126
94.2%
129
93.0%
334
93.6%
175
92.8%
155
89.7%
26
92.8%
945
No 7.9%
11
4.4%
6
5.6%
20
4.8%
9
4.8%
8
10.3%
3
5.6%
57
Not sure 1.4%
2
1.5%
2
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
819
88.8%
103
87.0%
47
91.7%
969
No 5.9%
52
8.6%
10
9.3%
5
6.3%
67
Not sure 1.7%
15
0.9%
1
3.7%
2
1.7%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share