General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR

Is there any area right around here—that is, within a mile—where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 461 42.9% 42.9% -.89
No 609 56.7% 99.5% .59
Don't know 3 .3% 99.8% 9.42
No answer 2 .2% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
78
36.4%
134
44.3%
109
51.8%
86
57.3%
51
42.8%
458
No 60.9%
123
63.6%
234
54.9%
135
47.0%
78
42.7%
38
56.8%
608
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
100
47.1%
64
44.5%
49
34.8%
23
42.2%
43
42.0%
29
45.1%
139
42.7%
447
No 60.0%
153
52.9%
72
55.5%
61
65.2%
43
57.8%
59
56.5%
39
54.5%
168
56.9%
595
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
81
45.2%
254
37.9%
25
39.4%
67
42.3%
33
42.9%
460
No 57.1%
112
54.8%
308
62.1%
41
60.0%
102
57.7%
45
56.7%
608
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
121
55.3%
340
42.9%
461
No 73.3%
337
44.2%
272
56.7%
609
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
304
40.9%
97
65.2%
15
32.6%
30
42.9%
12
42.9%
458
No 55.4%
381
59.1%
140
34.8%
8
66.3%
61
57.1%
16
56.7%
606
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
58
45.9%
61
39.6%
155
39.6%
65
51.4%
89
53.8%
14
42.9%
442
No 59.7%
86
54.1%
72
59.8%
234
60.4%
99
48.6%
84
46.2%
12
56.9%
587
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
361
55.9%
71
59.2%
29
42.9%
461
No 59.6%
536
41.7%
53
40.8%
20
56.7%
609
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share