General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BURGLR

During the last year—that is, between last March and now—did anyone break into or somehow illegally get into your (apartment/home)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 5.9% 5.9% -2.48
No 1010 94% 99.8% .12
No answer 2 .2% 100% 18.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
12
7.3%
27
6.5%
16
3.0%
5
2.2%
2
5.8%
62
No 94.1%
190
92.7%
341
93.1%
229
97.0%
161
96.6%
86
94.0%
1007
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
15
5.1%
7
4.5%
5
6.1%
4
3.9%
4
5.8%
4
6.8%
21
5.7%
60
No 94.1%
240
94.1%
128
95.5%
105
93.9%
62
96.1%
98
94.2%
65
93.2%
287
94.2%
985
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
10
6.0%
34
6.1%
4
7.1%
12
2.6%
2
5.8%
62
No 94.9%
186
94.0%
528
92.4%
61
92.9%
158
97.4%
76
94.1%
1009
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
28
5.7%
35
5.9%
63
No 93.9%
432
94.0%
578
94.0%
1010
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
42
3.8%
9
4.3%
1
9.8%
9
7.1%
2
5.9%
63
No 93.8%
645
96.2%
228
95.7%
22
90.2%
83
92.9%
26
94.0%
1004
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
9
4.5%
6
6.1%
24
3.0%
5
8.1%
14
7.7%
2
5.8%
60
No 93.8%
135
94.7%
126
93.9%
367
97.0%
159
91.9%
159
92.3%
24
94.1%
970
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
51
7.1%
9
6.1%
3
5.9%
63
No 94.3%
848
91.3%
116
93.9%
46
94.0%
1010
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share