General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROBBRY

During the last year, did anyone take something directly from you by using force—such as a stickup, mugging, or threat?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 28 2.6% 2.6% -2.89
No 1045 97.2% 99.8% .04
No answer 2 .2% 100% 20.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
7
3.5%
13
2.4%
6
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
28
No 96.5%
195
96.5%
355
97.2%
239
99.4%
165
97.8%
87
97.2%
1041
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
2
2.2%
3
3.6%
4
7.6%
5
2.0%
2
4.3%
3
1.9%
6
2.4%
25
No 99.2%
253
97.1%
132
96.4%
106
92.4%
61
98.0%
100
95.7%
66
98.1%
302
97.5%
1020
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
4
2.8%
16
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
2.5%
27
No 98.0%
192
97.2%
546
98.5%
65
97.6%
166
96.2%
75
97.4%
1044
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
13
2.4%
15
2.6%
28
No 97.2%
447
97.2%
598
97.2%
1045
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
17
3.4%
8
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
3.6%
1
2.6%
28
No 97.4%
670
96.6%
229
95.7%
22
98.9%
91
96.4%
27
97.3%
1039
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
5
1.5%
2
3.1%
12
2.4%
4
1.2%
2
7.7%
2
2.6%
27
No 96.5%
139
97.7%
130
96.9%
379
97.6%
160
98.8%
171
92.3%
24
97.3%
1003
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
19
4.7%
6
6.1%
3
2.6%
28
No 97.9%
880
93.7%
119
93.9%
46
97.2%
1045
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share