General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN

Do you happen to have in your home (if house: or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 452 42% 42% -1
No 614 57.1% 99.2% .67
Refused 7 .7% 99.8% 2.34
No answer 2 .2% 100% 12.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
80
42.9%
158
46.3%
114
40.4%
67
36.0%
32
42.1%
451
No 60.4%
122
56.8%
209
51.6%
127
58.4%
97
62.9%
56
57.0%
611
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
115
41.2%
56
35.5%
39
30.3%
20
36.3%
37
40.6%
28
45.8%
141
41.7%
436
No 53.7%
137
58.8%
80
64.5%
71
68.2%
45
62.7%
64
59.4%
41
53.2%
164
57.6%
602
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
83
46.8%
263
50.0%
33
27.6%
47
33.3%
26
42.2%
452
No 57.1%
112
52.5%
295
50.0%
33
71.8%
122
65.4%
51
57.2%
613
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
242
34.1%
210
42.0%
452
No 47.0%
216
64.7%
398
57.1%
614
Refused 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
320
36.3%
86
8.7%
2
37.0%
34
21.4%
6
41.9%
448
No 52.6%
362
63.7%
151
91.3%
21
62.0%
57
78.6%
22
57.4%
613
Refused 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
44
36.1%
48
44.0%
172
48.8%
80
48.0%
83
50.0%
13
42.7%
440
No 68.8%
99
63.9%
85
55.5%
217
51.2%
84
50.9%
88
50.0%
13
56.8%
586
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
407
27.6%
35
20.4%
10
42.0%
452
No 53.9%
485
70.9%
90
79.6%
39
57.1%
614
Refused 0.7%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share