General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL

IF YES TO OWNGUN: Is it a pistol?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 257 23.9% 23.9% -1.45
No 809 75.3% 99.2% .41
Refused 7 .7% 99.8% 2.27
No answer 2 .2% 100% 13.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
43
26.4%
97
28.5%
70
19.3%
32
15.7%
14
23.9%
256
No 78.7%
159
73.4%
270
69.5%
171
79.5%
132
83.1%
74
75.3%
806
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
75
24.3%
33
18.2%
20
16.7%
11
20.6%
21
21.7%
15
23.4%
72
23.6%
247
No 69.4%
177
75.7%
103
81.8%
90
81.8%
54
78.4%
80
78.3%
54
75.6%
233
75.6%
791
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
38
27.4%
154
28.8%
19
15.3%
26
25.6%
20
24.0%
257
No 80.1%
157
71.9%
404
71.2%
47
84.1%
143
73.1%
57
75.4%
808
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
131
20.5%
126
23.9%
257
No 71.1%
327
78.4%
482
75.3%
809
Refused 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
188
17.3%
41
0.0%
0
23.9%
22
17.9%
5
24.0%
256
No 71.8%
494
82.7%
196
100.0%
23
75.0%
69
82.1%
23
75.4%
805
Refused 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
26
20.3%
27
24.6%
96
31.1%
51
25.4%
44
30.8%
8
24.4%
252
No 81.3%
117
79.7%
106
74.9%
293
68.9%
113
73.4%
127
69.2%
18
75.1%
774
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
228
18.1%
23
12.2%
6
23.9%
257
No 73.9%
664
80.3%
102
87.8%
43
75.3%
809
Refused 0.7%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share