General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGUN

IF YES TO OWNGUN: Is it a shotgun?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 289 26.9% 26.9% -1.36
No 777 72.3% 99.2% .45
Refused 7 .7% 99.8% 2.26
No answer 2 .2% 100% 13.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
50
28.0%
103
29.7%
73
28.9%
48
15.7%
14
26.9%
288
No 75.2%
152
71.7%
264
68.3%
168
69.9%
116
83.1%
74
72.3%
774
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
77
22.8%
31
20.9%
23
19.7%
13
24.5%
25
23.2%
16
30.8%
95
26.8%
280
No 68.6%
175
77.2%
105
79.1%
87
78.8%
52
74.5%
76
76.8%
53
68.2%
210
72.5%
758
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
58
29.5%
166
30.3%
20
17.6%
30
19.2%
15
27.0%
289
No 69.9%
137
69.8%
392
69.7%
46
81.8%
139
79.5%
62
72.4%
776
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
173
18.9%
116
26.9%
289
No 62.0%
285
80.0%
492
72.3%
777
Refused 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
211
23.2%
55
4.3%
1
17.4%
16
10.7%
3
26.8%
286
No 68.5%
471
76.8%
182
95.7%
22
81.5%
75
89.3%
25
72.6%
775
Refused 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
24
19.5%
26
30.9%
121
32.9%
54
26.0%
45
42.3%
11
27.3%
281
No 82.6%
119
80.5%
107
68.5%
268
67.1%
110
72.8%
126
57.7%
15
72.3%
745
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
264
15.0%
19
12.2%
6
26.9%
289
No 69.9%
628
83.5%
106
87.8%
43
72.3%
777
Refused 0.7%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share